Wis. Stat. § 940.25
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 940.25 - Injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle
(1) Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:
(a) Causes great bodily harm to another human being by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
* * *
(b) If a person is charged in an information with any of the combinations of crimes referred to in par. (a), the crimes shall be joined under s. 971.12. If the person is found guilty of more than one of the crimes so charged for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under s. 23.33(13) (b) 2 and 3., under s. 23.335(23) (c) 2 and 3., under s. 30.80(6) (a) 2 or 3., under ss. 343.30(1q) and 343.305 or under s. 350.11(3) (a) 2 and 3. Subsection (1) (a), (am), (b), (bm), (c), (cm), (d), and (e) each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not require.
(2)
(a) The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the great bodily harm would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant, did not have a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, or did not have an alcohol concentration described under sub. (1) (b), (bm), (d) or (e).
(b) In any action under this section that is based on the defendant allegedly having a detectable amount of methamphetamine, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol in his or her blood, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the incident or occurrence he or she had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.
(3) An officer who makes an arrest for a violation of this section shall make a report as required under s. 23.33(4t), 23.335(12) (j), 30.686, 346.635 or 350.106.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 170,s 80, eff. 10/1/2016.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 170,s 79, eff. 10/1/2016.
1977 c. 193, 272; 1981 c. 20, 184; 1983 a. 459; 1985 a. 331; 1987 a. 399; 1989 a. 105, 275, 359; 1991 a. 277; 1993 a. 317, 428, 478; 1995 a. 425, 436; 1997 a. 237, 295; 1999 a. 32, 109, 186; 2001 a. 16, 109; 2003 a. 30, 97; 2005 a. 253; 2009 a. 100.
For legislative intent see chapter 20, laws of 1981, section 2051 (13).
* * *