Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 757.57 - Transcripts(2) In any criminal action or proceeding the court may order, and when required by s. 973.08 the court shall order, a transcript of the testimony and proceedings to be made and certified by a court reporter and filed with the clerk of court. Certified duplicates of transcripts prepared in compliance with s. 973.08 shall be filed with the warden or superintendent of the institution to which sentenced persons have been committed. The cost of the transcript is prescribed in s. 814.69(1). In case of application for a pardon or commutation of sentence the duplicate transcript shall accompany the application.(5) Except as provided in SCR 71.04 (4), every court reporter, upon the request of any party to an action or proceeding, shall make a typewritten transcript, and as many copies thereof as the party requests, of the verbatim record in the action or proceeding, or any part thereof specified by the party, the transcript and each copy thereof to be duly certified by him or her to be a correct transcript thereof. For the transcripts the court reporter is entitled to receive the fees prescribed in s. 814.69(1) (b) and (bm).1977 c. 187 s. 96; Stats. 1977 s. 757.57; 1979 c. 32 s. 92 (4); Sup. Ct. Order, eff. 1/1/1980; 1981 c. 317, 353, 389; 1987 a. 403 s. 256; 1995 a. 27; 2001 a. 16.This section was repealed by Sup. Ct. Order dated 12-11-79, eff. 1-1-80. Subsequent legislative acts repealed and recreated subs. (2) and (5) and repealed subs. (3), (7) and (8). See SCR ch. 71.