Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 304.10 - Pardon application papers; victim's statement(1) An application for pardon shall be accompanied by the following papers: (a) Notice of application and acknowledgments or affidavits showing due service and affidavits showing due publication and posting whenever required;(b) A certified copy of the court record entries, the indictment or information, and any additional papers on file in the court, if obtainable, as the governor requires;(c) A full sworn statement by the applicant of all facts and reasons upon which the application is based;(d) Written statements by the judge and the district attorney who tried the case, if obtainable, indicating their views regarding the application and stating any circumstances within their knowledge in aggravation or extenuation of the applicant's guilt;(e) A certificate of the keeper of the prison where the applicant has been confined showing whether the applicant has conducted himself or herself in a peaceful and obedient manner.(2) When a victim or member of the victim's family receives notice under s. 304.09(3), he or she may provide the governor with written statements indicating his or her views regarding the application and stating any circumstances within his or her knowledge in aggravation or extenuation of the applicant's guilt. Upon receipt of any such statement, the governor shall place the statement with the other pardon application papers.(3) Any statement or paper containing a reference to the address of a victim or a member of the victim's family which is contained in a statement or other paper accompanying a pardon application is not subject to s. 19.35 and shall be closed to the public. The governor, using the procedure under s. 19.36(6), shall delete any reference to the address in any statement or paper made public.1983 a. 364; 1989 a. 31 s. 1709; Stats. 1989 s. 304.10; 1991 a. 269, 316; 1995 a. 224.