Wis. Stat. § 301.46
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 301.46 - Access to information concerning sex offenders
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) "Agency with jurisdiction" means the state agency with the authority or duty to confine or supervise a person or release or discharge a person from confinement.
* * *
2. Any other information that the agency with jurisdiction, if the notice is provided under par. (a) 1. or (am) 1., or that the department, if the notice is provided under par. (a) 2. or (am) 2., determines is necessary to assist law enforcement officers or to protect the public. Information under this subdivision may include a photograph of the person, other identifying information and a description of the person's patterns of violation.
(c) A police chief or sheriff who receives a bulletin under this subsection may provide any of the information in the bulletin to an entity in the police chief's community or the sheriff's county that is entitled to request information under sub. (4), to any person requesting information under sub. (5) or to members of the general public if, in the opinion of the police chief or sheriff, providing that information is necessary to protect the public.
(3) NOTIFICATION OF VICTIMS.
(a) In this subsection:
1. "Member of the family" means spouse, domestic partner under ch. 770, child, parent, sibling or legal guardian.
2. "Victim" means a person against whom a crime has been committed.
(b) When a person is registered under s. 301.45 (2) or when the person informs the department of a change in information under s. 301.45 (4), the department shall make a reasonable attempt to notify the victim or a member of the victim's family who has, according to the records of the department or the information provided under par. (d), requested to be notified about a person required to register under s. 301.45.
(c) The notice under par. (b) shall be a written notice to the victim or member of the victim's family that the person required to register under s. 301.45 and specified in the information provided under par. (d) has been registered or, if applicable, has provided the department with updated information under s. 301.45 (4). The notice shall contain the information specified in sub. (2) (b) 1., 5., 6. and 10. or, if applicable, the updated information.
* * *
(c) On the request of a police chief or a sheriff, the department shall provide the police chief or sheriff with a list of entities in the police chief's community or the sheriff's county that have requested information under par. (a) for use by the police chief or sheriff under sub. (2) (e) or (2m) (c).
(d) The department shall coordinate with the department of health services the sharing of address information of persons regarding whom notification bulletins are issued under sub. (2m) (a) or (am).
(5) ACCESS TO INFORMATION FOR GENERAL PUBLIC.
(a) The department or a police chief or sheriff may provide the information specified in par. (b) concerning a specific person required to register under s. 301.45 to a person who is not provided notice or access under subs. (2) to (4) if, in the opinion of the department or the police chief or sheriff, providing the information is necessary to protect the public and if the person requesting the information does all of the following:
1. Submits a request for information in a form and manner prescribed by the department or the police chief or sheriff. The department or a police chief or sheriff may require that a person state, in his or her request under this subdivision, his or her purpose for requesting the information.
2. Specifies by name the person about whom he or she is requesting the information.
4. Provides any other information the police chief or sheriff considers necessary to determine accurately whether the person specified in subd. 2. is registered under s. 301.45.
(b) If the department or a police chief or sheriff provides information under par. (a), the department, subject to par. (c), or the police chief or sheriff shall provide all of the following concerning the person specified in the request under par. (a) 2.:
1. The date of the person's conviction or commitment, and the county or, if the state is not this state, the state in which the person was convicted or committed.
3. The most recent date on which the information under s. 301.45 was updated.
* * *