Wis. Stat. § 301.46
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 301.46 - Access to information concerning sex offenders
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) "Agency with jurisdiction" means the state agency with the authority or duty to confine or supervise a person or release or discharge a person from confinement.
* * *
(7) IMMUNITY. A person acting under this section is immune from civil liability for any good faith act or omission regarding the release of information authorized under this section. The immunity under this subsection does not extend to a person whose act or omission constitutes gross negligence or involves reckless, wanton or intentional misconduct.
(8) RULES. The department shall promulgate rules necessary to carry out its duties under this section.
(9) EFFECT ON OPEN RECORDS REQUESTS. This section does not prohibit the department from providing to a person, in response to that person's request under s. 19.35 to inspect or copy records of the department, information that is contained in the sex offender registry under s. 301.45 concerning a person who is in the custody or under the supervision of the department if that information is also contained in records of the department, other than the sex offender registry, that are subject to inspection or copying under s. 19.35.
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 254,s 3, eff. 3/31/2024, app. to determinations made on September 2, 2019.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 283,s 8, eff. 6/1/2014.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 283,s 7, eff. 6/1/2014.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 283,s 6e, eff. 6/1/2014.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 283,s 6d, eff. 6/1/2014.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 283,s 6, eff. 4/18/2014.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 283,s 5, eff. 6/1/2014.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 283,s 4, eff. 6/1/2014.
1995 a. 440; 1997 a. 6, 27, 130, 181, 237, 283; 1999 a. 89; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 188; 2005 a. 5, 431; 2007 a. 20 ss. 3132r, 3133, 9121 (6) (a); 2009 a. 28, 180, 185, 302.
This section and s. 301.45 do not occupy the field in regulating the dissemination of sex offender registration information and do not prohibit a probation agent from requiring a probationer to inform the probationer's immediate neighbors of his or her status as a convicted sex offender, which was not unreasonable. State ex rel. Kaminski v. Schwarz, 2001 WI 94, 245 Wis. 2d 310, 630 N.W.2d 164, 99-3040. The language in sub. (2m) (am) referring to convictions on 2 or more separate occasions refers to the number of convictions, including multiple convictions imposed at the same time and based on the same complaint. OAG 2-17.