Wis. Stat. § 301.46
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 301.46 - Access to information concerning sex offenders
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) "Agency with jurisdiction" means the state agency with the authority or duty to confine or supervise a person or release or discharge a person from confinement.
* * *
1. If an agency with jurisdiction confines a person under s. 301.046, provides a person entering the intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048 with a sanction other than a placement in a Type 1 prison or a jail, or releases a person from confinement in a state correctional institution or institutional care, and the person has, on one occasion only, been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a sex offense or for a violation of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense, the agency with jurisdiction may notify the police chief of any community and the sheriff of any county in which the person will be residing, employed, or attending school if the agency with jurisdiction determines that such notification is necessary to protect the public. Notification under this subdivision may be in addition to providing access to information under sub. (2) or to any other notification that an agency with jurisdiction is authorized to provide.
2. If a person described under s. 301.45 (1g) (dh), (dj), (f), or (g) becomes a resident of this state from another state under s. 304.16, becomes a student in this state, becomes employed or begins carrying on a vocation in this state, or becomes subject to a sanction in this state other than a placement in a Type 1 prison or a jail, and the person has, on one occasion only, been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a violation of the law of another jurisdiction that is comparable to a sex offense, the department may notify the police chief of any community and the sheriff of any county in which the person will be residing, employed or carrying on a vocation, or attending school if the department determines that such notification is necessary to protect the public. Notification under this subdivision may be in addition to providing access to information under sub. (2) or to any other notification that the department is authorized to provide.
(am)
1. If an agency with jurisdiction confines a person under s. 301.046, provides a person entering the intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048 with a sanction other than a placement in a Type 1 prison or a jail, or releases a person from confinement in a state correctional institution or institutional care, the agency with jurisdiction shall notify the police chief of any community and the sheriff of any county in which the person will be residing, employed, or attending school and through or to which the person will be regularly traveling if the person has been found to be a sexually violent person under ch. 980 or has been convicted 2 or more times, including convictions that were part of the same proceeding, occurred on the same date, or were included in the same criminal complaint, for a sex offense or for a violation of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense; has been found 2 or more times, including findings that were part of the same proceeding, occurred on the same date, or were included in the same criminal complaint, not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a sex offense or for a violation of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense; or has been convicted one time for a sex offense or for a violation of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense and has been found one time not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a sex offense or for a violation of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense. Notification under this subdivision is in addition to providing access to information under sub. (2) and to any other notification that an agency with jurisdiction is authorized to provide.
2. If a person described under s. 301.45 (1g) (dh), (dj), (f), or (g) becomes a resident of this state from another state under s. 304.16, becomes a student in this state, becomes employed or begins carrying on a vocation in this state, or becomes subject to a sanction in this state other than a placement in a Type 1 prison or a jail, the department shall notify the police chief of any community and the sheriff of any county in which the person will be residing, employed, carrying on a vocation, or attending school if the person has been convicted 2 or more times, including convictions that were part of the same proceeding, occurred on the same date, or were included in the same criminal complaint, for a violation of the law of another jurisdiction that is comparable to a sex offense; has been found 2 or more times, including findings that were part of the same proceeding, occurred on the same date, or were included in the same criminal complaint, not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a violation of the law of another jurisdiction that is comparable to a sex offense; or has been one time convicted for a violation of the law of another jurisdiction that is comparable to a sex offense and has been found one time not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a violation of the law of another jurisdiction that is comparable to a sex offense. Notification under this subdivision is in addition to providing access to information under sub. (2) or to any other notification that the department is authorized to provide.
* * *