Wis. Stat. § 814.66
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 814.66 - Fees of register in probate
(1) The register in probate shall collect the following fees:
(a)
2. For filing a petition whereby any proceeding in estates of deceased persons is commenced, if the value of the property subject to administration, less encumbrances, liens or charges, is $10,000 or less, a fee of $20 and, if more than $10,000, a fee of 0.2 percent of the value of the property subject to administration, less encumbrances, liens or charges. The register in probate may not base a fee under this subdivision upon the value of property that is not subject to administration.
3. The fees shall be paid at the time of the filing of the inventory or other documents setting forth the net value of the property subject to administration in the proceedings, and shall apply to inventories filed in testamentary trusts. The fees fixed in this paragraph shall also be paid in survivorship proceedings, and in the survivorship proceedings the value shall be based on the value of the property passing to the survivors.
(b)
2. For filing a petition for guardianship of the estate under ch. 54 or an application for conservatorship under s. 54.76, if the value of the property, less encumbrances, liens or charges, is the amount specified under s. 867.03 (1g)(intro.) or less, a fee of $20 and, if more than the amount specified under s. 867.03 (1g) (intro.), a fee of 0.2 percent of the value of the property, less encumbrances, liens or charges.
3. The fee shall be paid at the time of filing of the inventory or other documents setting forth the value of the estate in the proceedings.
(c) For a certificate terminating a life estate or homestead interest, $3, but the fee shall not be collected if the termination is consolidated with probate or administration proceedings.
(d) For a certificate or judgment of descent of lands, the same fees shall be charged and collected as are charged in estate proceedings in par. (a) based upon the valuation of the property passing by the certificate or judgment of descent.
(e) For filing objections to the probate of a will, $20, except that this fee may be waived by the court when objection is filed by a guardian ad litem or attorney, or attorney-in-fact, for a person in the military service. The court may order a refund of the fee to the objector from the assets of the estate.
(f) For receiving a will for safekeeping, except under s. 856.05 (1), $10.
(g) For each certificate issued by the registers in probate or circuit judges, $3.
(h)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., for copies, certified or otherwise, of records or other papers in the custody and charge of registers in probate, or for the comparison and attestation of copies not provided by the registers, $1 per page.
2. For copies of any court document requested by the state public defender, other than a transcript, a fee equal to the actual, necessary and direct costs of copying.
(i) For filing claims against estates, $3. The $3 fee shall be added on to the amount of the claim and may be recovered as part of the claim.
* * *