Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 49.19 - Aid to families with dependent children(1)(a) In this section, "dependent child" means a child under the age of 18 or, if the child is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before reaching 19, is under the age of 19, who:1. Has been deprived of pa
* * *
account number of the account and the amount in the account. Interest earned on the account and retained in the account is not considered income under this section. Money withdrawn from the education and employability account will be considered income in the month that it is withdrawn unless it is used for one of the following purposes:a. The recipient's own education or training or the education or training of his or her child.b. Improving the employability of a member of the family.d. Not more than $200 every 12 months for emergency needs, as determined by the county department under s. 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23.(by) No later than September 1, 1992, the department shall request a waiver from the secretary of the federal department of health and human services under which the equity value of automobiles with a total equity value of not more than $2,500 would not be included when determining the combined equity value of assets under par. (bm). If the waiver is granted, the equity value of automobiles with a total equity value of not more than $2,500 shall not be included when determining the combined equity value of assets under par. (bm), rather than one automobile with an equity value not exceeding $1,500.(c) The person having the care and custody of the dependent child must be fit and proper to have the child. Aid shall not be denied by the county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 on the grounds that a person is not fit and proper to have the care and custody of the child until the county department obtains a finding substantiating that fact from a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 or other court of competent jurisdiction; but in appropriate cases it is the responsibility of the county department to petition under ch. 48 or refer the case to a proper child protection agency.(d) Aid may be granted to the mother or stepmother of a dependent child if she is without a husband or if she: 1. Is the wife of a husband who is incapacitated for gainful work by mental or physical disability; or2. Is the wife of a husband who is incarcerated or who is a convicted offender permitted to live at home but precluded from earning a wage because the husband is required by a court imposed sentence to perform unpaid public work or unpaid community service; or3. Is the wife of a husband who has been committed to the department pursuant to ch. 975, irrespective of the probable period of such commitment; or4. Is the wife of a husband who has continuously abandoned or failed to support her, if proceedings have been commenced against the husband under ch. 769; or5. Has been divorced and is without a husband or legally separated from her husband and is unable through use of the provisions of law to compel her former husband to adequately support the child for whom aid is sought; or6. Has commenced an action for divorce or legal separation and obtained a temporary order for support under s. 767.225 which order is either insufficient to adequately meet the needs of the child or cannot be enforced through the provisions of law; or7. Has obtained an order under s. 767.501 from the court to compel support, which order is either insufficient to adequately meet the needs of the child or cannot be enforced through the provisions of law; or8. Is incapacitated and the county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 believes she is the proper payee.(dm) Aid may be paid to parents of a dependent child if the parents are unable to supply the needs of the child because of the unemployment of the parent, in a home in which both parents live, who earned the most income during the 24-month period immediately preceding the month for which aid is granted and who meets the federal requirements as to past employment and current unemployment. The department shall count up to 4 calendar quarters of full-time attendance at an elementary school, a secondary school, or a vocational or technical training course that satisfies the requirements under 42 USC 607 (d) (1) (B) toward the federal requirement as to past employment. Aid to dependent children of unemployed parents may be granted only if federal aid for this purpose is available to the state. No aid may be granted if the unemployed parent: 4. Qualifies for unemployment insurance but refuses to apply for or accept unemployment insurance; or5. Fails to meet any applicable federal or state work, work registration or training requirement. The department shall promulgate rules listing the applicable requirements under this subdivision.(e) The ownership of a home and the lands used or operated in connection therewith or, in lieu thereof, a house trailer, if such home or house trailer is used as the person's abode, by a person having the care and custody of any dependent child shall not prevent the granting of aid if the cost of maintenance of said home or house trailer does not exceed the rental which the family would be obliged to pay for living quarters.(es) In determining eligibility for aid to families with dependent children, all earned and unearned income of the applicant shall be considered, except any amount received under section 32 of the internal revenue code, as defined in s. 71.01 (6), and any payment made by an employer under section 3507 of the internal revenue code, as defined in s. 71.01 (6), and aid received under this section. Eligibility does not exist if the total income considered exceeds 185 percent of the standard of need or if the total income considered after disregards are applied exceeds the standard of need.(et) In determining eligibility for
* * *