Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 49.19 - Aid to families with dependent children(1)(a) In this section, "dependent child" means a child under the age of 18 or, if the child is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before reaching 19, is under the age of 19, who:1. Has been deprived of pa
* * *
department to petition under ch. 48 or refer the case to a proper child protection agency.(d) Aid may be granted to the mother or stepmother of a dependent child if she is without a husband or if she: 1. Is the wife of a husband who is incapacitated for gainful work by mental or physical disability; or2. Is the wife of a husband who is incarcerated or who is a convicted offender permitted to live at home but precluded from earning a wage because the husband is required by a court imposed sentence to perform unpaid public work or unpaid community service; or3. Is the wife of a husband who has been committed to the department pursuant to ch. 975, irrespective of the probable period of such commitment; or4. Is the wife of a husband who has continuously abandoned or failed to support her, if proceedings have been commenced against the husband under ch. 769; or5. Has been divorced and is without a husband or legally separated from her husband and is unable through use of the provisions of law to compel her former husband to adequately support the child for whom aid is sought; or6. Has commenced an action for divorce or legal separation and obtained a temporary order for support under s. 767.225 which order is either insufficient to adequately meet the needs of the child or cannot be enforced through the provisions of law; or7. Has obtained an order under s. 767.501 from the court to compel support, which order is either insufficient to adequately meet the needs of the child or cannot be enforced through the provisions of law; or8. Is incapacitated and the county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 believes she is the proper payee.(dm) Aid may be paid to parents of a dependent child if the parents are unable to supply the needs of the child because of the unemployment of the parent, in a home in which both parents live, who earned the most income during the 24-month period immediately preceding the month for which aid is granted and who meets the federal requirements as to past employment and current unemployment. The department shall count up to 4 calendar quarters of full-time attendance at an elementary school, a secondary school, or a vocational or technical training course that satisfies the requirements under 42 USC 607 (d) (1) (B) toward the federal requirement as to past employment. Aid to dependent children of unemployed parents may be granted only if federal aid for this purpose is available to the state. No aid may be granted if the unemployed parent: 4. Qualifies for unemployment insurance but refuses to apply for or accept unemployment insurance; or5. Fails to meet any applicable federal or state work, work registration or training requirement. The department shall promulgate rules listing the applicable requirements under this subdivision.(e) The ownership of a home and the lands used or operated in connection therewith or, in lieu thereof, a house trailer, if such home or house trailer is used as the person's abode, by a person having the care and custody of any dependent child shall not prevent the granting of aid if the cost of maintenance of said home or house trailer does not exceed the rental which the family would be obliged to pay for living quarters.(es) In determining eligibility for aid to families with dependent children, all earned and unearned income of the applicant shall be considered, except any amount received under section 32 of the internal revenue code, as defined in s. 71.01 (6), and any payment made by an employer under section 3507 of the internal revenue code, as defined in s. 71.01 (6), and aid received under this section. Eligibility does not exist if the total income considered exceeds 185 percent of the standard of need or if the total income considered after disregards are applied exceeds the standard of need.(et) In determining eligibility for aid, the income of a dependent child's stepparent who lives in the same home as the child shall be considered as required under 42 USC 602 (a) (31).(ez) If an alien applies for aid, the income and resources of any person or public or private agency which executed an affidavit of support for the alien are deemed unearned income and resources of the alien for a 3-year period after the alien enters the United States, unless the department determines that the public or private agency no longer exists or has become unable to meet the alien's needs. The income and resources of the spouse of the executor, if the executor is an individual, are also deemed unearned income and resources of the alien for a 3-year period after the alien enters the United States, if the spouse is living with the executor. The department may, by rule, specify the method of computing income and resources under this paragraph and may reduce the level of income and resources that are deemed unearned income and resources of the alien, to the extent required by P.L. 97-35, section 2320 (b). This paragraph does not apply if the alien is a dependent child and if the executor or the executor's spouse is the parent of the alien.(f) Whenever better provisions, public or private, can be made for the care of such dependent child, aid under this section shall cease. Prompt notice shall be given to the appropriate law enforcement officials of the county of the furnishing of aid under this section in respect of a child who has been deserted or abandoned by a parent.(g)1. If the pregnancy is medically verified, a pregnant woman receiving aid under this section who notifies the county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 before the 8th month of pregnancy
* * *