Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 49.19 - Aid to families with dependent children(1)(a) In this section, "dependent child" means a child under the age of 18 or, if the child is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before reaching 19, is under the age of 19, who:1. Has been deprived of parental support or care by reason of the death, continued absence from the home other than absence occasioned solely by reason of the performance of active duty in the uniformed services of the United States, unemployment or incapacity of a parent; and2.a. Is living with a parent; a blood relative, including those of half-blood, and including first cousins, nephews or nieces and persons of preceding generations as denoted by prefixes of grand, great or great-great; a stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother or stepsister; a person who legally adopts the child or is the adoptive parent of the child's parent, a natural or legally adopted child of such person or a relative of an adoptive parent; or a spouse of any person named in this subparagraph even if the marriage is terminated by death or divorce; and is living in a residence maintained by one or more of these relatives as the child's or their own home, or living in a residence maintained by one or more of these relatives as the child's or their own home because the parents of the child have been found unfit to have care and custody of the child; orb. Is living in a foster home licensed under s. 48.62 if a license is required under that section, in a foster home located within the boundaries of a federally recognized American Indian reservation in this state and licensed by the tribal governing body of the reservation, in a group home licensed under s. 48.625, or in a residential care center for children and youth licensed under s. 48.60, and has been placed in the foster home, group home, or center by a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23, by the department, by the department of corrections, or by a federally recognized American Indian tribal governing body in this state under an agreement with a county department.(b) Any individual may apply for aid to families with dependent children and shall have opportunity to do so. Application for aid shall be made on forms prescribed by the department. Any person having knowledge that any child is dependent upon the public for proper support or that the interest of the public requires that such child be granted aid may bring the facts to the notice of an agency administering such aid in the county in which the child resides.(c)1. "Aid to families with dependent children" means money payments with respect to, or vendor payments as prescribed by the department, or medical care in behalf of or any type of remedial care recognized under subs. (1) to (10) or s. 49.46 or necessary burial expenses as defined in sub. (5) in behalf of a dependent child or dependent children.2. "Aid to families with dependent children" also includes such aid to meet the needs of the relative with whom any dependent child is living and the spouse of the relative if: a. The
* * *
monthly payment under this paragraph continues through the month of the child's birth.(h)1.a. As a condition of eligibility for assistance under this section, the person charged with the care and custody of the dependent child or children shall fully cooperate in efforts directed at establishing the paternity of a nonmarital child and obtaining support payments or any other payments or property to which that person and the dependent child or children may have rights. Such cooperation shall be in accordance with federal law, rules and regulations applicable to paternity establishment and collection of support payments.b. Except as provided under sub. (5) (a) 1m., when any person applies for or receives aid under this section, any right of the parent or any dependent child to support or maintenance from any other person, including any right to unpaid amounts accrued at the time of application and any right to amounts accruing during the time aid is paid under this section, is assigned to the state. If a minor who is a beneficiary of aid under this section is also the beneficiary of support under a judgment or order that includes support for one or more children not receiving aid under this section, any support payment made under the judgment or order is assigned to the state in the amount that is the proportionate share of the minor receiving aid under this section, except as otherwise ordered by the court on the motion of a party. Amounts assigned to the state under this subd. 1. b. remain assigned to the state until that amount of aid paid that represents the amount due as support or maintenance has been recovered. No amount of support that begins to accrue after aid under this section is discontinued for the recipient may be considered assigned to this state.c. Notice of the requirements of this subdivision shall be provided applicants for aid under this section at the time of application.2. If the person charged with the care and custody of the dependent child or children does not comply with the requirements of subd. 1. a., that person shall be ineligible for assistance under this section. In such instances, aid payments made on behalf of the dependent child or children shall be made in the form of protective payments. If the county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 has been unsuccessful in finding a person other than the person charged with the care of the dependent child to receive the protective payment on behalf of the child, after performance of a reasonable effort to do so, the county department may make the payment on behalf of the child to the person charged with the care of the dependent child.(k) The total income of the AFDC group, including any nonrecurring lump sum payment of earned or unearned income and any other income not
* * *