Wis. Stat. § 100.18
Sub. (1) applies to oral representations made in private conversations to prospective purchasers. State v. Automatic Merchandisers of America, Inc., 64 Wis. 2d 659, 221 N.W.2d 683 (1974). See also Hinrichs v. DOW Chemical Co., 2020 WI 2, 389 Wis. 2d 669, 937 N.W.2d 37, 17-2361. A complaint alleging deceptive advertising contrary to sub. (1) stated a cause of action not only against the corporate defendant but against its officer personally when the complaint's use of the word "continue" indicated reference to both past and future conduct and when use of the word "defendants" referred to both the corporation and its officer. State v. Advance Marketing Consultants, Inc., 66 Wis. 2d 706, 225 N.W.2d 887 (1975). Sub. (2) is constitutional. State v. Amoco Oil Co., 97 Wis. 2d 226, 293 N.W.2d 487 (1980). The state may join as parties defendant assignees of contracts allegedly obtained by deceptive practices, even though the assignees did not engage in deception. State v. Excel Management Services, 111 Wis. 2d 479, 331 N.W.2d 312 (1983). A consumer is protected from untrue, deceptive, or misleading representations made to promote the sale of a product. Advertising need not be involved. Bonn v. Haubrich, 123 Wis. 2d 168, 366 N.W.2d 503 (Ct. App. 1985). Subs. (1) and (9) (a) require that a complaint do more than merely state that there were incentives to sell a more expensive product: it must allege instances of prohibited conduct to withstand a motion to dismiss. State v. American TV, 146 Wis. 2d 292, 430 N.W.2d 709 (1988). See also Meyer v. The Laser Vision Institute, LLC, 2006 WI App 70, 290 Wis. 2d 764, 714 N.W.2d 223, 05-1233. A party prevailing on appeal is entitled to reasonable appellate attorney fees. Radford v. J.J.B. Enterprises, Ltd., 163 Wis. 2d 534, 472 N.W.2d 790 (Ct. App. 1991). The statute of limitations under sub. (11) (b) 3. commences at the time of the act or transaction, not on the date of discovery. Skrupky v. Elbert, 189 Wis. 2d 31, 526 N.W.2d 264 (Ct. App. 1994). When a claim of negligent representation was fully tried, it was not necessary that a claim under this section should have been pleaded in order for the plaintiff to assert a post-verdict claim for attorney fees under sub. (11) (b) 2. Gorton v. American Cyanamid Co., 194 Wis. 2d 203, 533 N.W.2d 746 (1995). An award of reasonable attorney fees under this section belongs to the person suffering the pecuniary loss, not the attorney. However, the ultimate ownership of the award may be controlled by the parties' fee agreement. Gorton v. Hostak, Henzl & Bichler, S.C., 217 Wis. 2d 493, 577 N.W.2d 617 (1998), 96-2776. Sub. (11) (b) 3. is a statute of repose. A cause of action must be commenced within three years of the false representation regardless of when the resulting injury is discovered. Kain v. Bluemound East Industrial Park, Inc., 2001 WI App 230, 248 Wis. 2d 172, 635 N.W.2d 640, 00-2250. This section provides a cause of action and remedies separate from common law claims of intentional misrepresentation, strict liability misrepresentation, and negligent misrepresentation. Kailin v. Armstrong, 2002 WI App 70, 252 Wis. 2d 676, 643 N.W.2d 132, 01-1152.
* * *
Corp., 965 F. Supp. 1227 (1997). Sub. (11) (b) 3. is a statute of repose to which the discovery rule does not apply. Staudt v. Artifex, 16 F. Supp. 2d 1023 (1998). Under Wisconsin law the economic loss doctrine does not bar recovery under this section, and it does bar recovery under s. 895.80, at least under the facts of this case. Dow v. Poltzer, 364 F. Supp. 2d 931 (2005). While plaintiff, a seller of goods through its Web site, may have been subject to misrepresentations regarding the source of customers directed to its web site from defendants' Web sites through a "typosquatting scheme," the misrepresentations could not be characterized as statements made to the public relating to the purchase of merchandise and were not subject to this section. Land's End, Inc. v. Remy, 447 F. Supp. 2d 941 (2006). If the Wisconsin courts had intended to exclude from the law only contracting parties as members of the public, it could have stated the rule as whether the parties had a "contracting relationship," not the more general "particular relationship." There was a "particular relationship" when the plaintiff had an ongoing relationship with defendant for 13 years, selling as much as $12 million of merchandise in a single year, and thus plaintiff was not a member of the public. Uniek, Inc. v. Dollar General Corp., 474 F. Supp. 2d 1034 (2007). This section does not explicitly require a misrepresentation to the plaintiff, only to "the public." However, the question is whether the representation materially induced the plaintiff's decision to act and whether the plaintiff would have acted in the absence of the representation. Grice Engineering, Inc. v. JG Innovations, Inc., 691 F. Supp. 2d 915 (2010). This section does not provide a cause of action for misrepresentations made to non-parties; this section is not designed to protect product manufacturers from the deceptive acts of their competitors. Riddell, Inc. v. Schutt Sports, Inc., 724 F. Supp. 2d 963 (2010). This section applies to only commercial transactions. Thermal Design, Inc. v. American Society of Heating, 775 F. Supp. 2d 1082 (2011). A nondisclosure of facts, combined with an affirmative representation that is undermined by the non-disclosed facts, may result in liability under sub. (1). In such situations, the existence of the undisclosed facts may show that the affirmative representation is untrue, deceptive, or misleading. Price-related misrepresentations that the defendant purportedly made to consumers namely, that its goods were "regularly" priced at certain values were indeed related to corresponding omissions namely, that the "regular" prices appearing on the defendant's goods were not accurate. These affirmative representations were actionable representations of fact under this
* * *