Wis. Stat. § 788.10
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 788.10 - Vacation of award, rehearing by arbitrators
(1) In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;
(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;
(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
(2) Where an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, the court may, in its discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.
1979 c. 32 s. 64; Stats. 1979 s. 788.10.
A court may order arbitrators to hear further testimony without establishing a new panel. Gallagher v. Schernecker, 60 Wis. 2d 143, 208 N.W.2d 437 (1973). The interjection of a new contract time period in an amended final offer after the petition is filed presents a question beyond the statutory jurisdiction of the arbitrators. Milwaukee Deputy Sheriffs' Association v. Milwaukee County, 64 Wis. 2d 651, 221 N.W.2d 673 (1974). Arbitration awards are presumptively valid, and an award may not be attacked on the grounds that a portion of it could conceivably be allocable to an allegedly improper item. Scherrer Construction Co. v. Burlington Mem. Hosp. 64 Wis. 2d 720, 221 N.W.2d 855 (1974). Contacts between the arbitrator and one party outside the presence of the other do not in themselves justify vacating an award to the party involved if the challenger does not demonstrate either improper intent or influence by clear and convincing evidence. Manitowoc v. Manitowoc Police Department, 70 Wis. 2d 1006, 236 N.W.2d 231 (1975). An arbitrator exceeded his authority under sub. (1) (d) in determining that the discharge of a city employee for a violation of an ordinance residency requirement was not for just cause within the meaning of the collective bargaining agreement. WERC v. Teamsters Local No. 563, 75 Wis. 2d 602, 250 N.W.2d 696 (1977). An arbitrator did not exceed his powers by adopting a ministerial-substantive distinction in determining the scope of the unfettered management function provided by agreement. The arbitrator did exceed his powers by ordering maintenance of past practice without finding that the agreement required such action. Milwaukee Professional Fire Fighters Local 215 v. Milwaukee, 78 Wis. 2d 1, 253 N.W.2d 481 (1977). Arbitrators did not exceed their authority by arbitrating a grievance under a "discharge and nonrenewal" clause of a collective bargaining agreement when the contract offered by the board was signed by a teacher after deleting the
* * *
plain, and apparent, a reasonable person would have serious doubts about the impartiality of the arbitrator. An ongoing attorney-client relationship between an insurer and its named arbitrator is of such a substantial nature that a reasonable person would have serious doubts about the partiality of the arbitrator. Therefore, as a matter of law, the arbitrator was evidently partial and the arbitration award must be vacated. Borst v. Allstate Insurance Co., 2006 WI 70, 291 Wis. 2d 361, 717 N.W.2d 42, 04-2004. A presumption of impartiality among all arbitrators, whether named by the parties or not, is adopted. This presumption may be rebutted, and an arbitrator may act as a non-neutral when the parties contract for non-neutral arbitrators or the arbitration rules otherwise provide for non-neutral arbitrators. Borst v. Allstate Insurance Co., 2006 WI 70, 291 Wis. 2d 361, 717 N.W.2d 42, 04-2004. Sub. (1) (d) requires a court to vacate an arbitrator's award when the arbitrator exceeds his or her powers. Arbitration awards must be vacated when they conflict with governing law, as set forth in the constitution, a statute, or case law interpreting the constitution or a statute. Racine County v. International Ass'n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers, 2008 WI 70, 310 Wis. 2d 508, 751 N.W.2d 312, 06-0964. Courts will vacate an award when arbitrators exceeded their powers through perverse misconstruction, positive misconduct, a manifest disregard of the law, or when the award is illegal or in violation of strong public policy. When there is no contractual language that would allow for the arbitrator's construction, there is no reasonable foundation for the award. In such a case, the arbitrator perversely misconstrues the contract and exceeds the authority granted by the collective bargaining agreement. Baldwin-Woodville Area School Dist. v. West Central Education Ass'n, 2009 WI 51, 317 Wis. 2d 691, 766 N.W.2d 591, 08-0519. See also Milwaukee Police Supervisors' Organization v. City of Milwaukee, 2012 WI App 59, 341 Wis. 2d 361; 815 N.W.2d 391, 11-1174. The arbitration panel's decision in this case was properly modified by the circuit court under ss. 788.10 and 788.11 because the arbitrators exceeded their authority by failing to fully review and apply the supreme court's decisions on the collateral source rule and the law of damages. Orlowski v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 2012 WI 21, 339 Wis. 2d 1, 810 N.W.2d 775, 09-2848. A party involved in an arbitration proceeding must ordinarily wait until the arbitrators have reached a final decision on the award to be given, if any, before turning to the circuit courts. Courts that have permitted interlocutory review during an arbitration proceeding have done so only in rare circumstances that present a compelling reason to depart from the normal
* * *