Current through 2024 First Special Session
Section 61-8C-3a - Prohibiting child erotica; penalties(a) Any person age eighteen or over who knowingly and intentionally produces, possesses, displays or distributes, in any form, any visual portrayals of minors who are partially clothed, where the visual portrayals are: (1) Unrelated to the sale of a commercially available legal product; and (2) used for purely prurient purposes, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000, or both confined and fined.(b) As used in this section only:(1) "Purely prurient purposes" means for the specific purpose of sexual gratification or sexual arousal from viewing the visual portrayals prohibited by this section; and(2) "Commercially available" means for sale to the general public.(3) A "minor" is a child under the age of sixteen years, or a person who is sixteen years of age or older but less than eighteen years old and who is mentally defective or mentally incapacitated.Added by 2012 Acts, ch. 45 (SB 596), eff. 6/8/2012.