Current through 2024 First Special Session
Section 5A-1-11 - State Americans with disabilities coordinator(a) There is continued within the Department of Administration the position of the State Americans with Disabilities Coordinator, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Administration with input from the chairperson from each of the following four councils: (1) The Developmental Disabilities Council;(2) The Statewide Independent Living Council;(3) The Mental Health Planning Council; and(4) The State Rehabilitation Council.(b) The coordinator shall be a full-time employee, and shall have an in-depth working knowledge of the challenges facing persons with disabilities. The coordinator may be a current employee of the Department of Administration or other state agency employee.(c) The coordinator shall:(1) Advise the Director of Personnel in the development of comprehensive policies and programs for the development, implementation and monitoring of a statewide program to assure compliance with 42 U.S.C. §12101, et seq., the federal Americans with Disabilities Act;(2) Assist in the formulation of rules and standards relating to the review, investigation and resolution of complaints of discrimination in employment, education, housing and public accommodation;(3) Consult and collaborate with state and federal agency officials in the state plan development;(4) Consult and collaborate with agency Americans with disabilities officers on the appropriate training for managers and supervisors on regulations and issues;(5) Represent the state on local, state and national committees and panels related to Americans with disabilities;(6) Advise the Governor and agency heads on Americans with disabilities issues;(7) Consult with state equal employment opportunity officers on the hiring of persons with disabilities; and(8) Be available to inspect and advise the leasing section of the Division of Purchasing on all physical properties owned or leased by the State of West Virginia for compliance with 42 U.S.C. §12101, et seq., the federal Americans with Disabilities Act.(d)(1) The Secretary of the Department of Administration may assess, charge and collect fees from each state spending unit which utilizes the services of the coordinator, for the direct costs and expenses incurred by the coordinator in providing those services. Costs and expenses include travel, materials, equipment and supplies. Moneys shall be collected through the Division of Finance.(2) A state spending unit shall agree in writing to all costs and expenses before the services by the Americans with Disabilities coordinator are rendered.(e) There is continued in the Department of Administration a special fund to be named the "Americans with Disabilities Coordinator Fund", which shall be an interest-bearing account and may be invested in accordance with the provisions of article six, chapter twelve of this code, with the interest income a proper credit to the fund. Funds paid into the account may be derived from the following sources:(1) All moneys received from state spending units for the costs and expenses incurred by the state Americans with Disabilities Coordinator for providing services related to the states implementation and compliance with 42 U.S.C. §12101, et seq., the federal Americans with Disabilities Act;(2) Any gifts, grants, bequests, transfers or donations which may be received from any governmental entity or unit or any person, firm, foundation or corporation; and(3) All interest or return on investment accruing to the fund.(f) Moneys in the fund are to be used for the costs and expenses incurred pursuant to this section. Any balance including accrued interest in this special fund at the end of any fiscal year shall not revert to the General Revenue Fund, but shall remain in the fund for use by the Secretary of the Department of Administration for providing additional Americans with Disabilities Coordinator services within the State of West Virginia in the ensuing fiscal years.(g) The Secretary of the Department of Administration shall report annually on the fund to the Governor, President of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Delegates. The report must be on CD ROM or other electronic media and shall not be in print format.Amended by 2012 Acts, ch. 118 (HB 4046), eff. 6/8/2012.