W. Va. Code § 46A-2-101
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation approved by the Governor on March 22, 2024
Section 46A-2-101 - Holders of negotiable instruments subject to claims and defenses
* * *
and addresses of the parties to the consumer credit sale or consumer lease, the goods delivered or the services completed and the date on which actual delivery was made or actual performance was completed.
(e) Whenever any such negotiable instrument, and an instrument, contract or other writing (other than a negotiable instrument) executed in connection with such negotiable instrument, are negotiated and assigned to the same person, either the notices contemplated and provided for in this subsection (1) or the notices contemplated and provided for in section one hundred two of this article need by given, and it shall not be necessary for notices to be given pursuant to both this subsection (1) and said section one hundred two.
(2) Notwithstanding any provisions of this section, a holder shall be subject to any claim or defense based upon lack or failure of consideration.
(3) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as affecting any buyer's or lessee's right of action, claim or defense which is otherwise provided for in this code or at common law.
(4) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed in any manner as affecting any negotiation of any negotiable instrument made prior to the operative date of this chapter.
(5) With respect to a consumer credit sale or consumer lease made or entered into more than one year after the operative date of this chapter, other than a sale or lease primarily for an agricultural purpose, the seller or lessor may not take a negotiable instrument other than a currently dated check as evidence of the obligation of the buyer or lessee. The holder in due course of a negotiable instrument taken in violation of this subsection shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section three hundred five, article three, chapter forty-six of this code, be subject to all claims and defenses arising from that specific consumer credit sale or consumer lease which the buyer or lessee has against the seller or lessor.
(6) For the purpose of determining the amount owing to a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument evidencing an obligation of a buyer or lessee arising from a consumer credit sale or consumer lease:
(a) Payments received after the consolidation of two or more consumer credit sales, other than pursuant to a revolving charge account, are deemed to have been first applied to the payment of the sales first made; if the sales consolidated arose from sales made on the same day, payments are deemed to have been first applied to the smaller or smallest sale or sales;
(b) Payments received upon a revolving charge account are deemed to have been first applied to the payment of sales finance charges in the order of their entry to the account and then to the payment of debts in the order in which the entries of the debts are made to the account.
(7) A claim or defense which a buyer or lessee may assert against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under the provisions of this section may be asserted only as a matter of defense to or setoff against a claim by the holder: Provided, That if a buyer or lessee shall have a claim or defense which could be asserted under the provisions of this section as a matter of defense to or setoff against a claim by the holder in due course of a negotiable instrument were such holder to assertsuch claim against the buyer or lessee, then such buyer or lessee shall have the right to institute and maintain an action or proceeding seeking to obtain the cancellation in whole or in part of the indebtedness evidenced by such negotiable instrument or the release in whole or in part of any lien upon real or personal property securing the payment thereof: Provided, however, That any claim or defense founded in fraud, lack or failure of consideration or a violation of the provisions of this chapter as specified in section one hundred one, article five of this chapter, may be asserted by a buyer or lessee at any time, subject to the provisions of this code relating to limitation of actions.
(8) Notwithstanding any provisions of this section, a holder shall not be subject to any claim or defense arising from or growing out of personal injury or death resulting therefrom or damage to property.