Current through 2024 First Special Session
Section 18A-4-7a - Employment, promotion, and transfer of professional personnel; qualifications(a) A county board of education shall make decisions affecting the filling of vacancies in professional positions of employment on the basis of the applicant with the highest qualifications: Provided, That the county superintendent shall be hired under separate
* * *
forth in county board policy: Provided, That in defining the word "qualifications" in its policy, the county board:(1) Shall consider including the following criteria: (B) Appropriate certification, licensure, or both;(C) Amount of experience relevant to the position or, in the case of a classroom teaching position, the amount of teaching experience in the required certification area;(D) The amount of course work, degree level, or both in the relevant field and degree level generally;(E) Academic achievement;(F) In the case of a principal or classroom teaching position, certification by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards;(G) Specialized training relevant to performing the duties of the job;(H) Past performance evaluations conducted pursuant to §18A-2-12 and §18A-3C-2 of this code or, in the case of a classroom teacher, past evaluations of the applicant's performance in the teaching profession;(I) Other measures or indicators upon which the relative qualifications of the applicant may fairly be judged;(J) In the case of transfer or recall to a classroom teaching position, the recommendation of the principal of the school at which the applicant will be performing a majority of his or her duties; and(K) In the case of transfer or recall to a classroom teaching position, the recommendation, if any, resulting from the process established pursuant to the provisions of §18-5A-5 of this code by the faculty senate of the school at which the employee will be performing a majority of his or her duties;(2) Shall consider other criteria set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection to the extent they are included in the county board policy only after considering personnel whose last performance evaluation conducted pursuant to §18A-2-12 or §18A-3C-2 of this code, as applicable, is less than satisfactory; and(3) May not include salary as one of the criteria in the definition.(m) Whenever a county board is required to reduce the number of professional personnel in its employment, the selection of the employee to be properly notified and released from employment pursuant to the provisions of section two, article two of this chapter shall be based upon seniority, certification, licensure and performance evaluations. The provisions of this subsection are subject to the following:(1) In the event of a reduction in force, a county board of education may properly notify and release from employment pursuant to the provisions of section two, article two of this chapter any classroom teacher with unsatisfactory evaluations for the previous two consecutive years regardless of years of service instead of release from employment of less senior classroom teachers with satisfactory performance evaluations;(2) All persons employed in a certification area
* * *