W. Va. Code § 11-15-2
Current through 2024 First Special Session
Section 11-15-2 - Definitions
(a)General. -- When used in this article and article fifteen-a of this chapter, words defined in subsection (b) of this section have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except in those instances where a different meaning is provided in this article or the context in which the word is used clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended by the Legislature.
* * *
(1) "Business" includes all activities engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit, direct or indirect, and all activities of the state and its political subdivisions which involve sales of tangible personal property or the rendering of services when those service activities compete with or may compete with the activities of other persons.
(2) "Communication" means all telephone, radio, light, light wave, radio telephone, telegraph and other communication or means of communication, whether used for voice communication, computer data transmission or other encoded symbolic information transfers and includes commercial broadcast radio, commercial broadcast television and cable television.
(3) "Contracting":
(A)In general. -- "Contracting" means and includes the furnishing of work, or both materials and work, for another (by a sole contractor, general contractor, prime contractor, subcontractor or construction manager) in fulfillment of a contract for the construction, alteration, repair, decoration or improvement of a new or existing building or structure, or any part thereof, or for removal or demolition of a building or structure, or any part thereof, or for the alteration, improvement or development of real property. Contracting also includes services provided by a construction manager so long as the project for which the construction manager provides the services results in a capital improvement to a building or structure or to real property.
(B)Form of contract not controlling. -- An activity that falls within the scope of the definition of contracting constitutes contracting regardless of whether the contract governing the activity is written or verbal and regardless of whether it is in substance or form a lump sum contract, a cost-plus contract, a time and materials contract, whether or not open-ended, or any other kind of construction contract.
(C)Special rules. -- For purposes of this definition:
(i) The term "structure" includes, but is not limited to, everything built up or composed of parts joined together in some definite manner and attached or affixed to real property or which adds utility to real property or any part thereof or which adds utility to a particular parcel of property and is intended to remain there for an indefinite period of time;
(ii) The term "alteration" means, and is limited to, alterations which are capital improvements to a building or structure or to real property;
(iii) The term "repair" means, and is limited to, repairs which are capital improvements to a building or structure or to real property;
(iv) The term "decoration" means, and is limited to, decorations which are capital improvements to a building or structure or to real property;
(v) The term "improvement" means, and is limited to, improvements which are capital improvements to a building or structure or to real property;
* * *
(ix) Controlling or otherwise regulating atmospheric conditions required for transportation, communication, transmission, manufacturing production or production of natural resources;
(x) Serving as an operating supply for property undergoing transmission, manufacturing production or production of natural resources, or for property directly used in transportation, communication, transmission, manufacturing production or production of natural resources;
(xi) Maintaining or repairing of property, including maintenance equipment, directly used in transportation, communication, transmission, manufacturing production or production of natural resources;
(xii) Storing, removal or transportation of economic waste resulting from the activities of manufacturing, transportation, communication, transmission or the production of natural resources;
(xiii) Engaging in pollution control or environmental quality or protection activity directly relating to the activities of manufacturing, transportation, communication, transmission or the production of natural resources and personnel, plant, product or community safety or security activity directly relating to the activities of manufacturing, transportation, communication, transmission or the production of natural resources; or
(xiv) Otherwise using as an integral and essential part of transportation, communication, transmission, manufacturing production or production of natural resources.
(B) Uses of property or services which do not constitute direct use or consumption in the activities of manufacturing, transportation, transmission, communication or the production of natural resources include, but are not limited to:
(i) Heating and illumination of office buildings;
(ii) Janitorial or general cleaning activities;
(iii) Personal comfort of personnel;
(iv) Production planning, scheduling of work or inventory control;
(v) Marketing, general management, supervision, finance, training, accounting and administration; or
(vi) An activity or function incidental or convenient to transportation, communication, transmission, manufacturing production or production of natural resources, rather than an integral and essential part of these activities.
(5) "Directly used or consumed" in the activities of gas storage, the generation or production or sale of electric power, the provision of a public utility service or the operation of a utility business means used or consumed in those activities or operations which constitute an integral and essential part of those activities or operation, as contrasted with and distinguished from activities or operations which are simply incidental, convenient or remote to those activities.
* * *