Current through L. 2024, c. 185.
Section 9-609 - Secured party's right to take possession after default(a) After default, a secured party:(1) may take possession of the collateral; and(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under section 9-610 of this title.(b) A secured party may proceed under subsection (a) of this section: (1) pursuant to judicial process; or(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.(c) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. 7/1/2001.