Current through L. 2024, c. 185.
Section 5885 - Procedure for hearings by Commissioner; appeals(a) Any hearing granted by the Commissioner under section 5883 or 5884 of this title shall be subject to and governed by 3 V.S.A. chapter 25.(b) Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 30 days after a determination by the Commissioner concerning a notice of deficiency, an assessment of penalty or interest, or a claim to refund, appeal that determination to the Washington Superior Court or the Superior Court of the county in which the taxpayer resides or has a place of business.Added 1966, No. 61 (Sp. Sess.), § 1, eff. 1/1/1966; amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 224, eff. 3/29/1972; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. 4/9/1974; 1979, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 13; 1997, No. 50, § 20, eff. 6/26/1997.