Current through L. 2024, c. 185.
Section 496 - Legislative leave(a) Any employee who, in order to serve as a member of the General Assembly, must leave a full-time position in the employ of any employer, shall be entitled to a temporary or partial leave of absence for the purpose of allowing the employee to perform any official duty in connection with the employee's elected office. The leave of absence shall not cause loss of job status, seniority, or the right to participate in insurance and other employee benefits during the leave of absence.(b) An employee who intends to seek election to the General Assembly and to invoke, if elected, the right to a leave of absence pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, shall notify the employee's employer of those intentions in writing within 10 days after filing the primary election nominating petition required by 17 V.S.A. § 2353 or of taking any other action required by 17 V.S.A. chapter 49, to place the employee's name on a primary or general election ballot. An employee who fails to give notice to the employee's employer as required by this section shall be deemed to have waived the right to a leave of absence under subsection (a) of this section.(c) An employer who contends that granting the leave of absence required by subsection (a) of this section will cause unreasonable hardship for the employer's business may appeal for relief by letter to the Chair of the State Labor Relations Board created by 3 V.S.A. § 921. The right to such appeal shall be waived unless it is filed within 14 days after receipt of the notice required by subsection (b) of this section. The appeal shall state the name of the employee and the reasons for the alleged unreasonable hardship. The remedy created by this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy for an employer who claims unreasonable hardship as a result of the application to the employer of subsection (a) of this section.(d) The Chair of the State Labor Relations Board, or any member of the Board designated by the Chair, shall serve as an arbitrator in any case appealed pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. The proceedings shall include an opportunity for the employee to respond, orally or in writing, to the allegations of unreasonable hardship raised by the employer, and shall be conducted in accord with the rules of practice of the State Labor Relations Board. Within 30 days after receipt of a notice of appeal, the arbitrator shall issue an order, which shall be binding on both parties, either granting or denying the employer's claim of unreasonable hardship. If the employer's claim is granted, the employee shall not be entitled to the protection of subsection (a) of this section. In reaching a decision, the arbitrator shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors: (e) This section is not applicable if the employer employs five or fewer persons immediately prior to the first day of the leave of absence.(f) Any attorney, party, witness, or juror who, while a member of and during sessions of the General Assembly, is assigned or scheduled to appear in any court of the State of Vermont shall be entitled to a leave of absence or postponement from such judicial duties when the individual's duties in the General Assembly are more compelling, for the purpose of allowing the member to perform any official duties in connection with the member's elected office. The leave of absence or postponement shall not prejudice the member or the cause involved.Amended by 2024 , No. 85, § 109, eff. 7/1/2024.Added 1979, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.); amended 1981, No. 230 (Adj. Sess.).