Vt. Stat. tit. 18 § 7618
Current through L. 2024, c. 142.
Section 7618 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Order; nonhospitalization
(a) If the court finds that a treatment program other than hospitalization is adequate to meet the person's treatment needs, the court shall order the person to receive whatever treatment other than hospitalization is appropriate for a period of 90 days. If the treatment plan proposed by the Commissioner is for a secure residential recovery facility or a psychiatric residential treatment facility for youth, the court may at any time, on its own motion or on a motion of an interested party, review the need for treatment at the secure residential recovery facility or the psychiatric residential treatment facility for youth, respectively.
(b) If at any time during the specified period it comes to the attention of the court either that the patient is not complying with the order or that the alternative treatment has not been adequate to meet the patient's treatment needs, the court may, after proper hearing:
(1) consider other alternatives, modify its original order, and direct the patient to undergo another program of alternative treatment for the remainder of the 90-day period; or
(2) enter a new order directing that the patient be hospitalized for the remainder of the 90-day period.
18 V.S.A. § 7618
Amended by 2024, No. 137,§ 11, eff. 7/1/2024.
Added 1977, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 25.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.