Current through L. 2024, c. 185.
Section 654 - Signing of original writs(b) The signing of original writs is a ministerial act and may be done in advance of issuance. The signature of an attorney, except when he or she is the plaintiff, to a writ, pleading, notice of appeal, or other form, constitutes and shall be deemed security, by way of recognizance, for the issuance of such writ or the filing of such pleading, notice of appeal, or other form, and such attorney shall be liable to each defendant in the sum of $50.00 for writs returnable to a Superior Court.Amended 1959, No. 261, § 5; 1965, No. 194, § 10, eff. 7/1/1965, operative 2/1/1967; 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 237, eff. 3/29/1972; 1973, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 15, eff. 4/9/1974; 2009 , No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 69.