Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 9-7-215 - Internet and online access policy required(1) As used in this section:(a) "Child sexual abuse material" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5b-103.(b) "Harmful to minors" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-10-1201.(c) "Obscene" means the same as that term is defined in 20 U.S.C. Sec. 9101.(d) "Technology protection measure" means a technology that blocks or filters Internet access to visual depictions.(2) State funds may not be provided to any public library that provides public access to the Internet unless the library: (a)(i) has in place a policy of Internet safety for minors, including the operation of a technology protection measure: (A) with respect to any computer or other device while connected to the Internet through a network provided by the library, including a wireless network; and(B) that protects against access to visual depictions that are child sexual abuse materials, harmful to minors, or obscene; and(ii) is enforcing the operation of the technology protection measure described in Subsection (2)(a)(i) during any use by a minor of a computer or other device that is connected to the Internet through a network provided by the library, including a wireless network; and(b)(i) has in place a policy of Internet safety, including the operation of a technology protection measure:(A) with respect to any computer or other device while connected to the Internet through a network provided by the library, including a wireless network; and(B) that protects against access to visual depictions that are child sexual abuse materials, harmful to minors, or obscene; and(ii) is enforcing the operation of the technology protection measure described in Subsection (2)(b)(i) during any use of a computer or other device that is connected to the Internet through a network provided by the library, including a wireless network.(3) This section does not prohibit a public library from limiting Internet access or otherwise protecting against materials other than the materials specified in this section.(4) An administrator, supervisor, or other representative of a public library may disable a technology protection measure described in Subsection (2):(a) at the request of a library patron who is not a minor; and(b) to enable access for research or other lawful purposes.Amended by Chapter 160, 2023 General Session ,§ 81, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Chapter 160, 2023 General Session ,§ 81, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Chapter 160, 2023 General Session ,§ 8, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Chapter 231, 2023 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/3/2023.Amended by Chapter 208, 2017 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/9/2017.Amended by Chapter 320, 2011, 2011 General Session.