Utah Code § 80-2-704
Current through the 2024 Third Special Session
Section 80-2-704 - Division interview of a child - Support person for the child - Notice - Recording
(1) The division may conduct an investigative interview of a child who:
(a) except as provided in Subsection (5), is the subject of the report or identified during an investigation under Subsection 80-2-701(1)(b); or
(b) is in protective custody before the day on which the adjudication hearing is held under Section 80-3-401.
(2)
(a) If the division interviews a child under Subsection (1), the division shall, except as provided in Subsection (6), audiotape or videotape the interview.
(b) The interviewer under Subsection (1) shall say at the beginning of the audiotape or videotape:
(i) the time, date, and place of the interview; and
(ii) the full name and age of the child being interviewed.
(3)
(a) Before conducting an interview under Subsection (1), the interviewer shall:
(i) assess the child's level of comfort with the interview and make reasonable efforts to ensure the child is comfortable during the interview; and
(ii) unless the interview is conducted at a Children's Justice Center, ask the child whether the child is comfortable being alone in the interview with the interviewer.
(b)
(i) If a child who is interviewed under Subsection (1)(a) is not comfortable being alone in the interview with the interviewer, the child is allowed to have a support person of the child's choice present in an interview who:
(A) is 18 years old or older;
(B) is readily available; and
(C) is willing and able to be present in the interview without influencing the child through statements or reactions.
(ii) If a child who is interviewed under Subsection (1)(b) is not comfortable being alone in the interview with the interviewer, the interviewer shall conduct the interview with a support person of the child's choice present who meets the requirements of Subsections (3)(b)(i)(A) through (C).
(c) A support person described in this Subsection (3):
(i) may be:
(A) a school teacher;
(B) a school administrator;
(C) a guidance counselor;
(D) a child care provider;
(E) a family member;
(F) a family advocate;
(G) a member of the clergy; or
(H) another individual chosen by the child; and
(ii) may not be an individual who:
(A) is alleged to be, or potentially may be, the perpetrator; or
(B) is protective of the perpetrator or unsupportive of the child.
(4)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (4)(b), the division shall notify the child's parent before the time at which the interview under Subsection (1)(a) is held of:
(i) the specific allegations concerning the child; and
(ii) the time and place of the interview.
(b)
(i) The division is not required to provide notice under Subsection (4)(a) if the child's parent or stepparent or the parent's paramour is identified as the alleged perpetrator.
(ii) If the alleged perpetrator is unknown, or the alleged perpetrator's relationship to the child's family is unknown, the division may conduct a minimal interview or conversation with the child that does not exceed 15 minutes before providing notice under Subsection (4)(a).
(iii) The division shall notify the parent of a child who is interviewed under Subsection (4)(b)(i) or (ii) as soon as practicable after the interview is conducted and no later than 24 hours after the interview is conducted.
(c) The division shall notify the child's parent of the time and place of all subsequent interviews of the child.
(5)
(a)
(i) Except as provided in Subsections (5)(a)(ii) and (6), the division may interview a child under Subsection (1)(a) during an investigation under Section 80-2-701 that involves allegations of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, severe abuse, or severe neglect of the child only if:
(A) the interview is recorded visually and aurally on film, videotape, or by other electronic means;
(B) both the interviewer and the child are simultaneously recorded and visible on the final product;
(C) the time and date of the interview is continuously and clearly visible to any subsequent viewer of the recording; and
(D) the recording equipment runs continuously for the duration of the interview.
(ii) Subsection (5)(a)(i) does not apply to initial or minimal interviews conducted in accordance with Subsection (4)(b)(ii).
(b) The division shall conduct an interview under Subsection (5)(a) in an existing Children's Justice Center or in a soft interview room, if available.
(c) If a Children's Justice Center or a soft interview room is not available, the division shall use the best setting available under the circumstances.
(d) Except as provided in Subsection (6), if the equipment required under Subsection (5)(a) is not available, the division shall audiotape the interview and the child welfare caseworker shall clearly say at the beginning of the tape:
(i) the time, date, and place of the interview;
(ii) the full name and age of the child being interviewed; and
(iii) that the equipment required under Subsection (5)(a) is not available and why.
(6)
(a) Subject to Subsection (6)(b), the division may conduct an interview under Subsection (1) or (5) without taping the interview if the child:
(i) is at least nine years old;
(ii) refuses to have the interview audiotaped; and
(iii) refuses to have the interview videotaped.
(b) If, under Subsection (6)(a), an interview is conducted without being taped, the division shall document the child's refusal to have the interview taped as follows:
(i) the interviewer shall attempt to get the child's refusal on tape, including the reasons for the refusal; or
(ii) if the child does not allow the refusal, or the reasons for the refusal, to be taped, the interviewer shall:
(A) state on the tape that the child is present, but has refused to have the interview, refusal, or the reasons for the refusal taped; or
* * *