Utah Code § 67-4a-301
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 67-4a-301 - Address of apparent owner to establish priority
In this part, the following rules apply:
(1) the last known address of an apparent owner is any description, code, or other indication of the location of the apparent owner that identifies the state, even if the description, code, or indication of location is not sufficient to direct the delivery of first-class United States mail to the apparent owner;
(2) if the United States postal zip code associated with the apparent owner is for a post office located in this state, this state is considered to be the state of the last known address of the apparent owner unless other records associated with the apparent owner specifically identify the physical address of the apparent owner to be in another state;
(3) if the address under Subsection (2) is in another state, the other state is considered to be the state of the last-known address of the apparent owner; and
(4) the address of the apparent owner of a life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract or the policy's or contract's proceeds is presumed to be the address of the insured or annuitant if a person other than the insured or annuitant is entitled to the amount owed under the policy or contract and the address of the other person is not known by the insurance company and cannot be determined under Section 67-4a-302.
Repealed and reenacted by Chapter 371, 2017 General Session ,§ 17, eff. 5/9/2017.
Amended by Chapter 18, 2007 General Session.