Utah Code § 63G-7-604
Current with legislation effective through 5/2/2024
Section 63G-7-604 - Limitation of judgments against governmental entity or employee - Process for adjustment of limits
(1)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2) and subject to Subsection (3), if a judgment for damages for personal injury against a governmental entity, or an employee whom a governmental entity has a duty to indemnify, exceeds $583,900 for one person in any one occurrence, the court shall reduce the judgment to that amount.
(b) A court may not award judgment of more than the amount in effect under Subsection (1)(a) for injury or death to one person regardless of whether or not the function giving rise to the injury is characterized as governmental.
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (2) and subject to Subsection (3), if a judgment for property damage against a governmental entity, or an employee whom a governmental entity has a duty to indemnify, exceeds $233,600 in any one occurrence, the court shall reduce the judgment to that amount, regardless of whether or not the function giving rise to the damage is characterized as governmental.
(d) Subject to Subsection (3), there is a $3,000,000 limit to the aggregate amount of individual awards that may be awarded in relation to a single occurrence.
(2) The damage limits established in this section do not apply to damages awarded as compensation when a governmental entity has taken or damaged private property for public use without just compensation.
(3) The limitations of judgments established in Subsection (1) shall be adjusted according to the methodology set forth in Section 63G-7-605.
Amended by Chapter 229, 2019 General Session ,§ 6, eff. 5/14/2019.
Amended by Chapter 151, 2017 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/9/2017.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session.