Utah Code § 59-13-102
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 59-13-102 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Aviation fuel" means fuel that is sold at airports and used exclusively for the operation of aircraft.
(2) "Clean fuel" means:
(a) the following special fuels:
(i) propane;
(ii) compressed natural gas;
(iii) liquified natural gas;
(iv) electricity; or
(v) hydrogen; or
(b) any motor or special fuel that meets the clean fuel vehicle standards in the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, Title II.
(3) "Commission" means the State Tax Commission.
(4) "Consumer Price Index" means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.
(5)
(a) "Diesel fuel" means any liquid that is commonly or commercially known, offered for sale, or used as a fuel in diesel engines.
(b) "Diesel fuel" includes any combustible liquid, by whatever name the liquid may be known or sold, when the liquid is used in an internal combustion engine for the generation of power to operate a motor vehicle licensed to operate on the highway, except fuel that is subject to the tax imposed in Part 2, Motor Fuel, and Part 4, Aviation Fuel, of this chapter.
(6) "Diesel gallon equivalent" means 6.06 pounds of liquified natural gas.
(7) "Distributor" means any person in this state who:
(a) imports or causes to be imported motor fuel for use, distribution, or sale, whether at retail or wholesale;
(b) produces, refines, manufactures, or compounds motor fuel in this state for use, distribution, or sale in this state;
(c) is engaged in the business of purchasing motor fuel for resale in wholesale quantities to retail dealers of motor fuel and who accounts for his own motor fuel tax liability; or
(d) for purposes of Part 4, Aviation Fuel, only, makes retail sales of aviation fuel to:
(i) federally certificated air carriers; and
(ii) other persons.
(8) "Dyed diesel fuel" means diesel fuel that is dyed in accordance with 26 U.S.C. Sec. 4082 or United States Environmental Protection Agency or Internal Revenue Service regulations and that is considered destined for nontaxable off-highway use.
(9) "Exchange agreement" means an agreement between licensed suppliers where one is a position holder in a terminal who agrees to deliver taxable special fuel to the other supplier or the other supplier's customer at the loading rack of the terminal where the delivering supplier holds an inventory position.
(10) "Federally certificated air carrier" means a person who holds a certificate issued by the Federal Aviation Administration authorizing the person to conduct an all-cargo operation or scheduled operation, as defined in 14 C.F.R. Sec. 110.2.
(11) "Fuels" means any gas, liquid, solid, mixture, or other energy source which is generally used in an engine or motor for the generation of power, including aviation fuel, clean fuel, diesel fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel.
(12) "Gasoline gallon equivalent" means:
(a) 5.660 pounds of compressed natural gas; or
(b) 2.198 pounds of hydrogen.
* * *