Utah Code § 58-37-8
Current with legislation effective through 3/21/2024
Section 58-37-8 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Prohibited acts - Penalties
(1) Prohibited acts A -- Penalties and reporting:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to knowingly and intentionally:
(i) produce, manufacture, or dispense, or to possess with intent to produce, manufacture, or dispense, a controlled or counterfeit substance;
(ii) distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance;
(iii) possess a controlled or counterfeit substance with intent to distribute; or
(iv) engage in a continuing criminal enterprise where:
(A) the person participates, directs, or engages in conduct that results in a violation of this chapter, Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act, Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act, or Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act, that is a felony; and
(B) the violation is a part of a continuing series of two or more violations of this chapter, Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act, Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act, or Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act, on separate occasions that are undertaken in concert with five or more persons with respect to whom the person occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or any other position of management.
(b) A person convicted of violating Subsection (1)(a) with respect to:
(i) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule I or II, a controlled substance analog, or gammahydroxybutyric acid as listed in Schedule III is guilty of a second degree felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years, and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guilty of a first degree felony;
(ii) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule III or IV, or marijuana, or a substance listed in Section 58-37-4.2 is guilty of a third degree felony, and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guilty of a second degree felony; or
(iii) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule V is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guilty of a third degree felony.
(c) A person who has been convicted of a violation of Subsection (1)(a)(ii) or (iii) may be sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminate term as provided by law, but if the trier of fact finds a firearm as defined in Section 76-10-501 was used, carried, or possessed on the person or in the person's immediate possession during the commission or in furtherance of the offense, the court shall additionally sentence the person convicted for a term of one year to run consecutively and not concurrently; and the court may additionally sentence the person convicted for an indeterminate term not to exceed five years to run consecutively and not concurrently.
(d)
* * *
(ii) a holder of a valid license to possess controlled substances under Section 58-37-6.
(b) It is not a defense under Subsection (13)(a) that the person prescribed or dispensed a controlled substance listed in Section 58-37-4.2.
(14) It is an affirmative defense that the person possessed, in the person's body, a controlled substance listed in Section 58-37-4.2 if:
(a) the person was the subject of medical research conducted by a holder of a valid license to possess controlled substances under Section 58-37-6; and
(b) the substance was administered to the person by the medical researcher.
(15) The application of any increase in penalty under this section to a violation of Subsection (2)(a)(i) may not result in any greater penalty than a second degree felony. This Subsection (15) takes precedence over any conflicting provision of this section.
(16)
(a) It is an affirmative defense to an allegation of the commission of an offense listed in Subsection (16)(b) that the person or bystander:
(i) reasonably believes that the person or another person is experiencing an overdose event due to the ingestion, injection, inhalation, or other introduction into the human body of a controlled substance or other substance;
(ii) reports, or assists a person who reports, in good faith the overdose event to a medical provider, an emergency medical service provider as defined in Section 26B-4-101, a law enforcement officer, a 911 emergency call system, or an emergency dispatch system, or the person is the subject of a report made under this Subsection (16);
(iii) provides in the report under Subsection (16)(a)(ii) a functional description of the actual location of the overdose event that facilitates responding to the person experiencing the overdose event;
(iv) remains at the location of the person experiencing the overdose event until a responding law enforcement officer or emergency medical service provider arrives, or remains at the medical care facility where the person experiencing an overdose event is located until a responding law enforcement officer arrives;
(v) cooperates with the responding medical provider, emergency medical service provider, and law enforcement officer, including providing information regarding the person experiencing the overdose event and any substances the person may have injected, inhaled, or otherwise introduced into the person's body; and
(vi) is alleged to have committed the offense in the same course of events from which the reported overdose arose.
(b) The offenses referred to in Subsection (16)(a) are:
(i) the possession or use of less than 16 ounces of marijuana;
(ii) the possession or use of a scheduled or listed controlled substance other than marijuana; and
(iii) any violation of Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act, or Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act.
* * *