Utah Code § 58-37-8
Current with legislation effective through 3/21/2024
Section 58-37-8 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Prohibited acts - Penalties
(1) Prohibited acts A -- Penalties and reporting:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to knowingly and intentionally:
(i) produce, manufacture, or dispense, or to possess with intent to produce, manufacture, or dispense, a controlled or counterfeit substance;
(ii) distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance;
(iii) possess a controlled or counterfeit substance with intent to distribute; or
(iv) engage in a continuing criminal enterprise where:
(A) the person participates, directs, or engages in conduct that results in a violation of this chapter, Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act, Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act, or Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act, that is a felony; and
(B) the violation is a part of a continuing series of two or more violations of this chapter, Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act, Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act, or Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act, on separate occasions that are undertaken in concert with five or more persons with respect to whom the person occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or any other position of management.
(b) A person convicted of violating Subsection (1)(a) with respect to:
(i) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule I or II, a controlled substance analog, or gammahydroxybutyric acid as listed in Schedule III is guilty of a second degree felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years, and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guilty of a first degree felony;
(ii) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule III or IV, or marijuana, or a substance listed in Section 58-37-4.2 is guilty of a third degree felony, and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guilty of a second degree felony; or
(iii) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule V is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guilty of a third degree felony.
(c) A person who has been convicted of a violation of Subsection (1)(a)(ii) or (iii) may be sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminate term as provided by law, but if the trier of fact finds a firearm as defined in Section 76-10-501 was used, carried, or possessed on the person or in the person's immediate possession during the commission or in furtherance of the offense, the court shall additionally sentence the person convicted for a term of one year to run consecutively and not concurrently; and the court may additionally sentence the person convicted for an indeterminate term not to exceed five years to run consecutively and not concurrently.
(d)
* * *
(iii) to make a false or forged prescription or written order for a controlled substance, or to utter the same, or to alter a prescription or written order issued or written under the terms of this chapter; or
(iv) to make, distribute, or possess a punch, die, plate, stone, or other thing designed to print, imprint, or reproduce the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device of another or any likeness of any of the foregoing upon any drug or container or labeling so as to render a drug a counterfeit controlled substance.
(b)
(i) A first or second conviction under Subsection (3)(a)(i), (ii), or (iii) is a class A misdemeanor.
(ii) A third or subsequent conviction under Subsection (3)(a)(i), (ii), or (iii) is a third degree felony.
(c) A violation of Subsection (3)(a)(iv) is a third degree felony.
(4) Prohibited acts D -- Penalties:
(a) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, a person not authorized under this chapter who commits any act that is unlawful under Subsection (1)(a) or Section 58-37b-4 is upon conviction subject to the penalties and classifications under this Subsection (4) if the trier of fact finds the act is committed:
(i) in a public or private elementary or secondary school or on the grounds of any of those schools during the hours of 6 a.m. through 10 p.m.;
(ii) in a public or private vocational school or postsecondary institution or on the grounds of any of those schools or institutions during the hours of 6 a.m. through 10 p.m.;
(iii) in or on the grounds of a preschool or child-care facility during the preschool's or facility's hours of operation;
(iv) in a public park, amusement park, arcade, or recreation center when the public or amusement park, arcade, or recreation center is open to the public;
(v) in or on the grounds of a house of worship as defined in Section 76-10-501;
(vi) in or on the grounds of a library when the library is open to the public;
(vii) within an area that is within 100 feet of any structure, facility, or grounds included in Subsections (4)(a)(i) through (vi);
(viii) in the presence of a person younger than 18 years old, regardless of where the act occurs; or
(ix) for the purpose of facilitating, arranging, or causing the transport, delivery, or distribution of a substance in violation of this section to an inmate or on the grounds of a correctional facility as defined in Section 76-8-311.3.
(b)
(i) A person convicted under this Subsection (4) is guilty of a first degree felony and shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than five years if the penalty that would otherwise have been established but for this Subsection (4) would have been a first degree felony.
(ii) Imposition or execution of the sentence may not be suspended, and the person is not eligible for probation.
* * *