Utah Code § 54-8b-2
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 54-8b-2 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Access line" means a circuit-switched connection, or the functional equivalent of a circuit-switched connection, from an end-user to the public switched network.
(2)
(a) "Aggregator" means any person or entity that:
(i) is not a telecommunications corporation;
(ii) in the ordinary course of its business makes operator assisted services available to the public or to customers and transient users of its business or property through an operator service provider; and
(iii) receives from an operator service provider by contract, tariff, or otherwise, commissions or compensation for calls delivered from the aggregator's location to the operator service provider.
(b) "Aggregator" may include any hotel, motel, hospital, educational institution, government agency, or coin or coinless telephone service provider so long as that entity qualifies under Subsection (2)(a).
(3) "Basic residential service" means a local exchange service for a residential customer consisting of:
(a) a single line with access to the public switched network;
(b) touch-tone or the functional equivalent;
(c) local flat-rate unlimited usage, exclusive of extended area service;
(d) single-party service;
(e) a free phone number listing in directories received for free;
(f) access to operator services;
(g) access to directory assistance;
(h) access to lifeline and telephone relay assistance;
(i) access to 911 and E911 emergency services;
(j) access to long-distance carriers;
(k) access to toll limitations services;
(l) other services as may be determined by the commission; and
(m) no feature.
(4) "Certificate" means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the commission authorizing a telecommunications corporation to provide specified public telecommunications services within a defined geographic service territory in the state.
(5) "Division" means the Division of Public Utilities established in Section 54-4a-1.
(6) "Essential facility or service" means any portion, component, or function of the network or service offered by a provider of local exchange services:
(a) that is necessary for a competitor to provide a public telecommunications service;
(b) that cannot be reasonably duplicated; and
(c) for which there is no adequate economic alternative to the competitor in terms of quality, quantity, and price.
(7)
(a) "Feature" means a custom calling service available from the central office switch, including call waiting, call forwarding, three-way calling, and similar services.
(b) "Feature" does not include long distance calling.
(8) "Federal Telecommunications Act" means the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56.
(9) "Incumbent telephone corporation" means a telephone corporation, its successors or assigns, which, as of May 1, 1995, held a certificate to provide local exchange services in a defined geographic service territory in the state.
* * *