Utah Code § 53E-2-301
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 53E-2-301 - Public education's vision and mission
(1) The Legislature envisions an educated citizenry that encompasses the following foundational principles:
(a) citizen participation in civic and political affairs;
(b) economic prosperity for the state by graduating students who are college and career ready;
(c) strong moral and social values; and
(d) loyalty and commitment to constitutional government.
(2) The Legislature recognizes that public education's mission is to assure Utah the best educated citizenry in the world and each individual the training to succeed in a global society by providing students with:
(a) learning and occupational skills;
(b) character development;
(c) literacy and numeracy;
(d) high quality instruction;
(e) curriculum based on high standards and relevance; and
(f) effective assessment to inform high quality instruction and accountability.
(3) The Legislature:
(a) recognizes that parents are a child's first teachers and are responsible for the education of their children;
(b) encourages family engagement and adequate preparation so that students enter the public education system ready to learn; and
(c) intends that the mission detailed in Subsection (2) be carried out through a responsive educational system that guarantees local school communities autonomy, flexibility, and client choice, while holding them accountable for results.
(4) This section will be applied consistent with Section 53G-10-204.
Amended by Chapter 186, 2019 General Session ,§ 5, eff. 5/14/2019.
Renumbered from § 53A-1a-103 and amended by Chapter 1, 2018 General Session ,§ 9, eff. 1/24/2018.
Amended by Chapter 415, 2015 General Session ,§ 22, eff. 5/12/2015.
Amended by Chapter 123, 2012 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/8/2012.
Enacted by Chapter 47, 1992 General Session