Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 53-3-202 - Drivers must be licensed - Violation(1) A human driver may not drive a motor vehicle or an autocycle on a highway in this state unless the human driver is:(a) granted the privilege to operate a motor vehicle by being licensed as a driver by the division under this chapter;(b) driving an official United States Government class D motor vehicle with a valid United States Government driver permit or license for that type of vehicle;(c)(i) driving a road roller, road machinery, or any farm tractor or implement of husbandry temporarily drawn, moved, or propelled on the highways; and(ii) driving the vehicle described in Subsection (1)(c)(i) in conjunction with a construction or agricultural activity;(d) a nonresident who is at least 16 years of age and younger than 18 years of age who has in the nonresident's immediate possession a valid license certificate issued to the nonresident in the nonresident's home state or country and is driving in the class or classes identified on the home state license certificate, except those persons referred to in Part 6, Drivers' License Compact, of this chapter;(e) a nonresident who is at least 18 years of age and who has in the nonresident's immediate possession a valid license certificate issued to the nonresident in the nonresident's home state or country if driving in the class or classes identified on the home state license certificate, except those persons referred to in Part 6, Drivers' License Compact, of this chapter;(f) driving under a learner permit in accordance with Section 53-3-210.5;(g) driving with a temporary license certificate issued in accordance with Section 53-3-207; or(h) exempt under Title 41, Chapter 22, Off-highway Vehicles.(2) A human driver may not drive a motor vehicle or perform lateral or longitudinal vehicle motion control for a vehicle being towed by another motor vehicle upon a highway unless the human driver: (a) is licensed under this chapter to drive a motor vehicle of the type or class of motor vehicle being towed; or(b) is exempted under either Subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c).(3)(a) A human driver may not drive a motor vehicle as a taxicab on a highway of this state unless the person has a valid class D driver license issued by the division.(b) A human driver may not drive a motor vehicle as a private passenger carrier on a highway of this state unless the human driver has:(i) a taxicab endorsement issued by the division on the human driver's license certificate; or(ii) a commercial driver license with: (A) a taxicab endorsement;(B) a passenger endorsement; or(C) a school bus endorsement.(c) Nothing in Subsection (3)(b) is intended to exempt a human driver driving a motor vehicle as a private passenger carrier from regulation under other statutory and regulatory schemes, including: (i) 49 C.F.R. Parts 350-399, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations;(ii) Title 34, Chapter 36, Transportation of Workers, and rules adopted by the Labor Commission in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act; and(iii) Title 72, Chapter 9, Motor Carrier Safety Act, and rules adopted by the Motor Carrier Division in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.(4)(a) Except as provided in Subsections (4)(b), (c), (d), and (e), a human driver may not operate: (i) a motorcycle unless the human driver has a valid class D driver license and a motorcycle endorsement issued under this chapter;(ii) a street legal all-terrain vehicle unless the human driver has a valid class D driver license; or(iii) a motor-driven cycle unless the human driver has a valid class D driver license and a motorcycle endorsement issued under this chapter.(b) A human driver operating a moped, as defined in Section 41-6a-102, is not required to have a motorcycle endorsement issued under this chapter.(c) An individual operating an electric assisted bicycle, as defined in Section 41-6a-102, is not required to have a valid class D driver license or a motorcycle endorsement issued under this chapter.(d) An individual is not required to have a valid class D driver license if the person is: (i) operating a motor assisted scooter, as defined in Section 41-6a-102, in accordance with Section 41-6a-1115; or(ii) operating an electric personal assistive mobility device, as defined in Section 41-6a-102, in accordance with Section 41-6a-1116.(e) A human driver operating an autocycle is not required to have a motorcycle endorsement issued under this chapter.(5) An automated driving system as defined in Section 41-26-102.1 is not required to have a driver license.(6) A person who violates this section is guilty of an infraction.Amended by Chapter 459, 2019 General Session ,§ 18, eff. 5/14/2019.Amended by Chapter 297, 2017 General Session ,§ 2, eff. 5/9/2017.Amended by Chapter 321, 2016 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 5/10/2016.Amended by Chapter 173, 2016 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 5/10/2016.Amended by Chapter 40, 2016 General Session ,§ 7, eff. 5/10/2016.Amended by Chapter 412, 2015 General Session ,§ 154, eff. 5/12/2015.Amended by Chapter 331, 2015 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/12/2015.Amended by Chapter 253, 2009 General Session