Utah Code § 41-6a-210
Current with legislation effective through 5/2/2024
Section 41-6a-210 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Failure to respond to officer's signal to stop - Fleeing - Causing property damage or bodily injury - Suspension of driver's license - Forfeiture of vehicle - Penalties
(1)
(a) An operator who receives a visual or audible signal from a law enforcement officer to bring the vehicle to a stop may not:
(i) operate the vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of any vehicle or person; or
(ii) knowingly or intentionally attempt to flee or elude a law enforcement officer by vehicle or other means.
(b)
(i) A person who violates Subsection (1)(a) is guilty of a felony of the third degree.
(ii) The court shall, as part of any sentence under this Subsection (1), impose a fine of not less than $1,000.
(c) A law enforcement officer may impound a vehicle of a person who violates Subsection (1)(a).
(2)
(a) An operator who violates Subsection (1) and while so doing causes death or serious bodily injury to another person, under circumstances not amounting to murder or aggravated murder, is guilty of a felony of the second degree.
(b) The court shall, as part of any sentence under this Subsection (2), impose a fine of not less than $5,000.
(3)
(a) In addition to the penalty provided under this section or any other section, a person who violates Subsection (1)(a) or (2)(a) shall have the person's driver license revoked under Subsection 53-3-220(1)(a)(ix) for a period of one year.
(b)
(i) The court shall forward the report of the conviction to the division.
(ii) If the person is the holder of a driver license from another jurisdiction, the division shall notify the appropriate officials in the licensing state.
Amended by Chapter TBD, 2024 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 133, 2018 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/8/2018.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 2, 2005 General Session.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.