Utah Code § 41-1a-1201
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 41-1a-1201 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Disposition of fees
(1) All fees received and collected under this part shall be transmitted daily to the state treasurer.
(2) Except as provided in Subsections (3), (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9) and Sections 41-1a-1205, 41-1a-1220, 41-1a-1221, 41-1a-1222, 41-1a-1223, and 41-1a-1603, all fees collected under this part shall be deposited into the Transportation Fund.
(3) Funds generated under Subsections 41-1a-1211(1)(b)(ii), (6)(b)(ii), (7), and (9), and Section 41-1a-1212 shall be deposited into the License Plate Restricted Account created in Section 41-1a-122.
(4)
(a) Except as provided in Subsections (3) and (4)(b) and Section 41-1a-1205, the expenses of the commission in enforcing and administering this part shall be provided for by legislative appropriation from the revenues of the Transportation Fund.
(b) Three dollars of the registration fees imposed under Subsections 41-1a-1206(2)(a) and (b) for each vehicle registered for a six-month registration period under Section 41-1a-215.5 may be used by the commission to cover the costs incurred in enforcing and administering this part.
(c) Fifty cents of the registration fee imposed under Subsection 41-1a-1206(1)(i) for each vintage vehicle that has a model year of 1983 or newer may be used by the commission to cover the costs incurred in enforcing and administering this part.
(5)
(a) The following portions of the registration fees imposed under Section 41-1a-1206 for each vehicle shall be deposited into the Transportation Investment Fund of 2005 created in Section 72-2-124:
(i) $30 of the registration fees imposed under Subsections 41-1a-1206(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(f), (4), and (7);
(ii) $21 of the registration fees imposed under Subsections 41-1a-1206(1)(c)(i) and (1)(c)(ii);
(iii) $2.50 of the registration fee imposed under Subsection 41-1a-1206(1)(e)(ii);
(iv) $23 of the registration fee imposed under Subsection 41-1a-1206(1)(d)(i);
(v) $24.50 of the registration fee imposed under Subsection 41-1a-1206(1)(e)(i);
(vi) $1 of the registration fee imposed under Subsection 41-1a-1206(1)(d)(ii) ; and
(vii) $17 of the registration fee imposed under Subsection 41-1a-1206(1)(j).
(b) The following portions of the registration fees collected for each vehicle registered for a six-month registration period under Section 41-1a-215.5 shall be deposited into the Transportation Investment Fund of 2005 created in Section 72-2-124:
(i) $23.25 of each registration fee collected under Subsection 41-1a-1206(2)(a)(i); and
(ii) $23 of each registration fee collected under Subsection 41-1a-1206(2)(a)(ii).
(6)
(a) Ninety-four cents of each registration fee imposed under Subsections 41-1a-1206 (1)(a) and (b) for each vehicle shall be deposited into the Public Safety Restricted Account created in Section 53-3-106.
(b) Seventy-one cents of each registration fee imposed under Subsections 41-1a-1206 (2)(a) and (b) for each vehicle registered for a six-month registration period under Section 41-1a-215.5 shall be deposited into the Public Safety Restricted Account created in Section 53-3-106.
(7)
(a) One dollar of each registration fee imposed under Subsections 41-1a-1206(1)(a) and (b) for each vehicle shall be deposited into the Motor Vehicle Safety Impact Restricted Account created in Section 53-8-214.
(b) One dollar of each registration fee imposed under Subsections 41-1a-1206(2)(a) and (b) for each vehicle registered for a six-month registration period under Section 41-1a-215.5 shall be deposited into the Motor Vehicle Safety Impact Restricted Account created in Section 53-8-214.
(8) Fifty cents of each registration fee imposed under Subsection 41-1a-1206(1)(a) for each motorcycle shall be deposited into the Neuro-Rehabilitation Fund created in Section 26B-1-319.
(9)
(a) Beginning on January 1, 2024, subject to Subsection (9)(b), $2 of each registration fee imposed under Section 41-1a-1206 shall be deposited into the Rural Transportation Infrastructure Fund created in Section 72-2-133.
(b) Beginning on January 1, 2025, and each January 1 thereafter, the amount described in Subsection (9)(a) shall be annually adjusted by taking the amount deposited the previous year and adding an amount equal to the greater of:
(i) an amount calculated by multiplying the amount deposited by the previous year by the actual percentage change during the previous fiscal year in the Consumer Price Index; and
(ii) 0.
(c) The amounts calculated as described in Subsection (9)(b) shall be rounded up to the nearest 1 cent.
Amended by Chapter 483, 2024 General Session ,§ 5, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by Chapter 517, 2024 General Session ,§ 8, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 289, 2024 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 3/14/2024.
Amended by Chapter 33, 2023 General Session ,§ 13, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 372, 2023 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 212, 2023 General Session ,§ 5, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by Chapter 335, 2023 General Session ,§ 6, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 219, 2023 General Session ,§ 7, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 259, 2022 General Session ,§ 7, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Chapter 424, 2018 General Session ,§ 24, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Chapter 406, 2017 General Session ,§ 6, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by Chapter 261, 2017 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by Chapter 397, 2012 General Session ,§§ 5, 19, 20, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by Chapter 356, 2012 General Session ,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2013.
Amended by Chapter 207, 2012 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by Chapter 189, 2011, 2011 General Session
Amended by Chapter 268, 2011 General Session
Affected by 63I-1-241 on 1/1/2025
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.