Utah Code § 4-41a-102
Current through the 2024 Third Special Session
Section 4-41a-102 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Adulterant" means any poisonous or deleterious substance in a quantity that may be injurious to health, including:
* * *
(a) the product of any chemical or physical process applied to naturally occurring biomass that concentrates or isolates the cannabinoids contained in the biomass; and
(b) any amount of a natural cannabinoid or artificially derived cannabinoid in an artificially derived cannabinoid's purified state.
(9) "Cannabis cultivation byproduct" means any portion of a cannabis plant that is not intended to be sold as a cannabis plant product.
(10) "Cannabis cultivation facility" means a person that:
(a) possesses cannabis;
(b) grows or intends to grow cannabis; and
(c) sells or intends to sell cannabis to a cannabis cultivation facility, a cannabis processing facility, or a medical cannabis research licensee.
(11) "Cannabis cultivation facility agent" means an individual who holds a valid cannabis production establishment agent registration card with a cannabis cultivation facility designation.
(12) "Cannabis derivative product" means a product made using cannabis concentrate.
(13) "Cannabis plant product" means any portion of a cannabis plant intended to be sold in a form that is recognizable as a portion of a cannabis plant.
(14) "Cannabis processing facility" means a person that:
(a) acquires or intends to acquire cannabis from a cannabis production establishment;
(b) possesses cannabis with the intent to manufacture a cannabis product;
(c) manufactures or intends to manufacture a cannabis product from unprocessed cannabis or a cannabis extract; and
(d) sells or intends to sell a cannabis product to a medical cannabis pharmacy or a medical cannabis research licensee.
(15) "Cannabis processing facility agent" means an individual who holds a valid cannabis production establishment agent registration card with a cannabis processing facility designation.
(16) "Cannabis product" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201.
(17) "Cannabis production establishment" means a cannabis cultivation facility, a cannabis processing facility, or an independent cannabis testing laboratory.
(18) "Cannabis production establishment agent" means a cannabis cultivation facility agent, a cannabis processing facility agent, or an independent cannabis testing laboratory agent.
(19) "Cannabis production establishment agent registration card" means a registration card that the department issues that:
(a) authorizes an individual to act as a cannabis production establishment agent; and
(b) designates the type of cannabis production establishment for which an individual is authorized to act as an agent.
(20) "Closed-door medical cannabis pharmacy" means a facility operated by a home delivery medical cannabis pharmacy for delivering cannabis or a medical cannabis product.
(21) "Community location" means a public or private elementary or secondary school, a church, a public library, a public playground, or a public park.
* * *
(26) "Government issued photo identification" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201, including expired identification in accordance with Section 26B-4-244.
(27) "Home delivery medical cannabis pharmacy" means a medical cannabis pharmacy that the department authorizes, as part of the pharmacy's license, to deliver medical cannabis shipments to a delivery address to fulfill electronic orders that the state central patient portal facilitates.
(28)
(a) "Independent cannabis testing laboratory" means a person that:
(i) conducts a chemical or other analysis of cannabis or a cannabis product; or
(ii) acquires, possesses, and transports cannabis or a cannabis product with the intent to conduct a chemical or other analysis of the cannabis or cannabis product.
(b) "Independent cannabis testing laboratory" includes a laboratory that the department or a research university operates in accordance with Subsection 4-41a-201(14).
(29) "Independent cannabis testing laboratory agent" means an individual who holds a valid cannabis production establishment agent registration card with an independent cannabis testing laboratory designation.
(30) "Inventory control system" means a system described in Section 4-41a-103.
(31) "Licensing board" or "board" means the Cannabis Production Establishment and Pharmacy Licensing Advisory Board created in Section 4-41a-201.1.
(32) "Medical cannabis" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201.
(33) "Medical cannabis card" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201.
(34) "Medical cannabis courier" means a courier that:
* * *