Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 35A-4-205 - Exempt employment(1) If the services are also exempted under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, as amended, employment does not include:(a) service performed in the employ of the United States Government or an instrumentality of the United States immune under the United States Constitution from the contributions imposed by this cha
* * *
work for individuals who, because of their impaired physical or mental capacity, cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market by an individual receiving that rehabilitation or remunerative work;(v) as part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program, assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision of the state or of an Indian tribe, by an individual receiving the work-relief or work-training; and(vi) by an inmate of a custodial or penal institution;(h) casual labor not in the course of the employing unit's trade or business;(i) service performed in any calendar quarter in the employ of any organization exempt from income tax under Subsection 501(a), Internal Revenue Code, other than an organization described in Subsection 401(a) or Section 521 Internal Revenue Code, if the remuneration for the service is less than $50;(j) service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consular or other officer, other employee, or a nondiplomatic representative;(k) service performed in the employ of an instrumentality wholly owned by a foreign government:(i) if the service is of a character similar to that performed in foreign countries by employees of the United States government or its instrumentalities; and(ii) if the division finds that the United States Secretary of State has certified to the United States Secretary of the Treasury that the foreign government with respect to whose instrumentality exemption is claimed grants an equivalent exemption with respect to similar service performed in the foreign country by employees of the United States government and its instrumentalities;(l) service performed by an individual for a person as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if all the service performed by the individual for that person is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission;(m) service performed by an individual in the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution;(n) service covered by an arrangement between the division and the agency charged with the administration of any other state or federal unemployment compensation law under which all services performed by an individual for an employing unit during the period covered by the employing unit's duly approved election, are considered to be performed entirely within the agency's state or under the federal law;(o) service performed by lessees engaged in metal mining under lease agreements, unless the individual lease agreement, or the practice in actual operation under the agreement, is such as would constitute the lessees' employees of the lessor at common law; and(p) services as an outside salesman paid solely by way of commission if the services were performed outside of all places of business of the enterprises for which the services are performed except:(i) as provided in Subsection 35A-4-204(2)(i); or(ii) if the services would constitute employment at common law.(2)(a) "Included and excluded service" means if the services performed during 1/2 or more of any pay period by an individual for the person employing the individual constitute employment, all the services of the individual for the period are considered to be employment.(b) If the services performed during more than 1/2 of any pay period by an individual for the person employing the individual do not constitute employment, then none of the services of the individual for the period are considered to be employment.(c) As used in this Subsection (2), "pay period" means a period of not more than 31 consecutive days for which payment of remuneration is ordinarily made to the individual by the person employing the individual.(3) The following services are exempt employment under the Utah Employment Security Act: (a) service performed by an individual as a licensed real estate agent or salesman, if all the service performed by the individual is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission;(b) service performed by an individual as a licensed securities agent or salesman or a registered representative, if all the service performed by the individual is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission;(c) service performed by an individual as a telephone survey conductor or pollster if: (i) the individual does not perform the service on the principal's premises; and(ii) the individual is paid for the service solely on a piece-rate or commission basis; and(d) service performed by a nurse licensed or registered under Title 58, Chapter 31b, Nurse Practice Act, if: (i) the service of the nurse is performed in the home of the patient;(ii) substantially all of the nurse's compensation for the service is from health insurance proceeds; and(iii) no compensation or fee for the service is paid to an agency or company as a business furnishing nursing services.Amended by Chapter 22, 2006 General Session.