Current with legislation effective through 3/21/2024
Section 30-1-4.5 - Validity of marriage not solemnized(1) A marriage which is not solemnized according to this chapter shall be legal and valid if a court or administrative order establishes that the marriage arises out of a contract between a man and a woman who: (a) are of legal age and capable of giving consent;(b) are legally capable of entering a solemnized marriage under the provisions of this chapter;(d) mutually assume marital rights, duties, and obligations; and(e) who hold themselves out as and have acquired a uniform and general reputation as husband and wife.(2)(a) A petition for an unsolemnized marriage shall be filed during the relationship described in Subsection (1), or within one year following the termination of that relationship.(b) Evidence of a marriage recognizable under this section may be manifested in any form, and may be proved under the same general rules of evidence as facts in other cases.Amended by Chapter 186, 2021 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/5/2021.Amended by Chapter 297, 2011 , 2011 General Session