Utah Code § 26B-4-127
Current through the 2024 Third Special Session
Section 26B-4-127 - Illegal activity
(1) Except as provided in Section 26B-4-104 or 26B-4-122, a person may not:
(a) practice or engage in the practice, represent that the person is practicing or engaging in the practice, or attempt to practice or engage in the practice of any activity that requires a license, certification, or designation under this part unless that person is licensed, certified, or designated under this part; or
(b) offer an emergency medical service that requires a license, certification, or designation under this part unless the person is licensed, certified, or designated under this part.
(2) A person may not advertise or represent that the person holds a license, certification, or designation required under this part, unless that person holds the license, certification, or designation under this part.
(3) A person may not employ or permit any employee to perform any service for which a license or certification is required by this part, unless the person performing the service possesses the required license or certification under this part.
(4) A person may not wear, display, sell, reproduce, or otherwise use any Utah Emergency Medical Services insignia without authorization from the department.
(5) A person may not reproduce or otherwise use materials developed by the department for licensure or certification testing or examination without authorization from the department.
(6) A person may not willfully summon an ambulance or emergency response vehicle or report that one is needed when the person knows that the ambulance or emergency response vehicle is not needed.
(7) A person who violates this section is subject to Section 26B-1-224.
Renumbered from § 26-8a-502 and amended by Chapter 307, 2023 General Session ,§ 27, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 237, 2021 General Session ,§ 9, eff. 5/5/2021.
Amended by Chapter 326, 2017 General Session ,§ 14, eff. 5/9/2017.
Amended by Chapter 22, 2009 General Session.