Utah Code § 26A-1-114
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 26A-1-114 - Powers and duties of departments
(1) Subject to Subsections (7), (8), and (11), a local health department may:
* * *
(b) control the production, processing distribution, or sale price of local food in response to a public health emergency.
(7)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (7)(c), a local health department may not declare a public health emergency or issue an order of constraint until the local health department has provided notice of the proposed action to the chief executive officer of the relevant county no later than 24 hours before the local health department issues the order or declaration.
(b) The local health department:
(i) shall provide the notice required by Subsection (7)(a) using the best available method under the circumstances as determined by the local health department;
(ii) may provide the notice required by Subsection (7)(a) in electronic format; and
(iii) shall provide the notice in written form, if practicable.
(c)
(i) Notwithstanding Subsection (7)(a), a local health department may declare a public health emergency or issue an order of constraint without approval of the chief executive officer of the relevant county if the passage of time necessary to obtain approval of the chief executive officer of the relevant county as required in Subsection (7)(a) would substantially increase the likelihood of loss of life due to an imminent threat.
(ii) If a local health department declares a public health emergency or issues an order of constraint as described in Subsection (7)(c)(i), the local health department shall notify the chief executive officer of the relevant county before issuing the order of constraint.
(iii) The chief executive officer of the relevant county may terminate a declaration of a public health emergency or an order of constraint issued as described in Subsection (7)(c)(i) within 72 hours of declaration of the public health emergency or issuance of the order of constraint.
(d)
(i) The relevant county governing body may at any time terminate a public health emergency or an order of constraint issued by the local health department by majority vote of the county governing body in response to a declared public health emergency.
(ii) A vote by the relevant county governing body to terminate a public health emergency or an order of constraint as described in Subsection (7)(d)(i) is not subject to veto by the relevant chief executive officer.
(8)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (8)(b), a public health emergency declared by a local health department expires at the earliest of:
(i) the local health department or the chief executive officer of the relevant county finding that the threat or danger has passed or the public health emergency reduced to the extent that emergency conditions no longer exist;
(ii) 30 days after the date on which the local health department declared the public health emergency; or
(iii) the day on which the public health emergency is terminated by majority vote of the county governing body.
(b)
(i) The relevant county legislative body, by majority vote, may extend a public health emergency for a time period designated by the county legislative body.
(ii) If the county legislative body extends a public health emergency as described in Subsection (8)(b)(i), the public health emergency expires on the date designated by the county legislative body.
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (8)(d), if a public health emergency declared by a local health department expires as described in Subsection (8)(a), the local health department may not declare a public health emergency for the same illness or occurrence that precipitated the previous public health emergency declaration.
(d)
(i) Notwithstanding Subsection (8)(c), subject to Subsection (8)(f), if the local health department finds that exigent circumstances exist, after providing notice to the county legislative body, the department may declare a new public health emergency for the same illness or occurrence that precipitated a previous public health emergency declaration.
(ii) A public health emergency declared as described in Subsection (8)(d)(i) expires in accordance with Subsection (8)(a) or (b).
(e) For a public health emergency declared by a local health department under this chapter or under Title 26B, Chapter 7, Part 3, Treatment, Isolation, and Quarantine Procedures for Communicable Diseases, the Legislature may terminate by joint resolution a public health emergency that was declared based on exigent circumstances or that has been in effect for more than 30 days.
(f) If the Legislature or county legislative body terminates a public health emergency declared due to exigent circumstances as described in Subsection (8)(d)(i), the local health department may not declare a new public health emergency for the same illness, occurrence, or exigent circumstances.
(9)
(a) During a public health emergency declared under this chapter or under Title 26B, Chapter 7, Part 3, Treatment, Isolation, and Quarantine Procedures for Communicable Diseases:
(i) except as provided in Subsection (9)(b), a local health department may not issue an order of constraint without approval of the chief executive officer of the relevant county;
(ii) the Legislature may at any time terminate by joint resolution an order of constraint issued by a local health department in response to a declared public health emergency that has been in effect for more than 30 days; and
(iii) a county governing body may at any time terminate by majority vote of the governing body an order of constraint issued by a local health department in response to a declared public health emergency.
(b)
* * *