Utah Code § 20A-9-101
Current with legislation effective through 3/21/2024
Section 20A-9-101 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1)
(a) "Candidates for elective office" means persons who file a declaration of candidacy under Section 20A-9-202 to run in a regular general election for a federal office, constitutional office, multicounty office, or county office.
* * *
(e) the city or town clerk, for municipal offices; or
(f) the special district clerk, for special district offices.
(8) "Local government office" includes county offices, municipal offices, and special district offices and other elective offices selected by the voters from a political division entirely within one county.
(9) "Manual candidate qualification process" means the process for gathering signatures to seek the nomination of a registered political party, using paper signature packets that a signer physically signs.
(10)
(a) "Multicounty office" means an elective office where the officeholder is selected by the voters from more than one county.
(b) "Multicounty office" does not mean:
(i) a county office;
(ii) a federal office;
(iii) the office of justice or judge of any court of record or not of record;
(iv) the office of presidential elector;
(v) any political party offices; or
(vi) any municipal or special district offices.
(11) "Municipal office" means an elective office in a municipality.
(12)
(a) "Political division" means a geographic unit from which an officeholder is elected and that an officeholder represents.
(b) "Political division" includes a county, a city, a town, a special district, a school district, a legislative district, and a county prosecution district.
(13) "Qualified political party" means a registered political party that:
(a)
(i) permits a delegate for the registered political party to vote on a candidate nomination in the registered political party's convention remotely; or
(ii) provides a procedure for designating an alternate delegate if a delegate is not present at the registered political party's convention;
(b) does not hold the registered political party's convention before the fourth Saturday in March of an even-numbered year;
(c) permits a member of the registered political party to seek the registered political party's nomination for any elective office by the member choosing to seek the nomination by either or both of the following methods:
(i) seeking the nomination through the registered political party's convention process, in accordance with the provisions of Section 20A-9-407; or
(ii) seeking the nomination by collecting signatures, in accordance with the provisions of Section 20A-9-408; and
(d)
(i) if the registered political party is a continuing political party, no later than 5 p.m. on the first Monday of October of an odd-numbered year, certifies to the lieutenant governor that, for the election in the following year, the registered political party intends to nominate the registered political party's candidates in accordance with the provisions of Section 20A-9-406; or
(ii) if the registered political party is not a continuing political party, certifies at the time that the registered political party files the petition described in Section 20A-8-103 that, for the next election, the registered political party intends to nominate the registered political party's candidates in accordance with the provisions of Section 20A-9-406.
(14) "Signature," as it relates to a petition for a candidate to seek the nomination of a registered political party, means:
(a) when using the manual candidate qualification process, a holographic signature collected physically on a nomination petition described in Subsection 20A-9-405(3); or
(b) when using the electronic candidate qualification process:
(i) an electronic signature collected under Subsection 20A-21-201(6)(c)(ii)(A); or
(ii) a holographic signature collected electronically under Subsection 20A-21-201(6)(c)(ii)(B).
(15) "Special district office" means an elected office in a special district.
Amended by Chapter 45, 2023 General Session ,§ 18, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 15, 2023 General Session ,§ 242, eff. 2/27/2023.
Amended by Chapter 325, 2022 General Session ,§ 56, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Chapter 13, 2022 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 2/28/2022.
Amended by Chapter 344, 2020 General Session ,§ 2, eff. 5/12/2020.
Amended by Chapter 19, 2018 General Session ,§ 11, eff. 3/1/2018.
Amended by Chapter 16, 2016 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 3/17/2016.
Amended by Chapter 296, 2015 General Session ,§ 7, eff. 5/12/2015.
Amended by Chapter 17, 2014 General Session ,§ 10, eff. 1/1/2015.
Amended by Chapter 329, 2007 General Session