Utah Code § 20A-7-602.8
Current with legislation effective through 5/2/2024
Section 20A-7-602.8 - Referability to voters of local land use law
(1) Within 20 days after the day on which a referendum eligible voter files an application under Section 20A-7-602 for a land use law, counsel for the county, city, or town to which the referendum pertains shall:
(a) review the referendum application to determine whether the proposed referendum is legally referable to voters; and
(b) notify the first three sponsors, in writing, whether the proposed referendum is:
(i) legally referable to voters; or
(ii) rejected as not legally referable to voters.
(2)
(a) Subject to Subsection (2)(b), for a land use law, a proposed referendum is legally referable to voters unless:
(i) the proposed referendum challenges an action that is administrative, rather than legislative, in nature;
(ii) the proposed referendum challenges a land use decision, rather than a land use regulation, as those terms are defined in Section 10-9a-103 or 17-27a-103;
(iii) the proposed referendum challenges more than one law passed by the local legislative body; or
(iv) the referendum application was not timely filed or does not comply with the requirements of this part.
(b) In addition to the limitations of Subsection (2)(a), a proposed referendum is not legally referable to voters for a:
(i) municipal land use law, as defined in Section 20A-7-101, if the land use law was passed by a unanimous vote of the local legislative body; or
(ii) transit area land use law, as defined in Section 20A-7-601, if the transit area land use law was passed by a two-thirds vote of the local legislative body.
(3) After the end of the 20-day period described in Subsection (1), a county, city, or town may not, for a land use law:
(a) reject a proposed referendum as not legally referable to voters; or
(b) except as provided in Subsection (4), challenge, in a legal action or otherwise, a proposed referendum on the grounds that the proposed referendum is not legally referable to voters.
(4)
(a) If a county, city, or town rejects a proposed referendum concerning a land use law, a sponsor of the proposed referendum may, within seven days after the day on which a sponsor is notified under Subsection (l)(b), challenge or appeal the decision to:
(i) the Supreme Court, by means of an extraordinary writ, if possible; or
(ii) a district court, if the sponsor is prohibited from pursuing an extraordinary writ under Subsection (4)(a)(i).
(b) Failure of a sponsor to timely challenge or appeal a rejection under Subsection (4)(a) terminates the referendum.
(5) If, on challenge or appeal, the court determines that the proposed referendum is legally referable to voters, the local clerk shall comply with Subsection 20A-7-604(3), or give the sponsors access to the website defined in Section 20A-21-101, within five days after the day on which the determination, and any challenge or appeal of the determination, is final.
Amended by Chapter TBD, 2024 General Session ,§ 74, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 504, 2023 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 107, 2023 General Session ,§ 61, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 325, 2022 General Session ,§ 42, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Chapter 406, 2022 General Session ,§ 19, eff. 6/1/2022.
Amended by Chapter 418, 2021 General Session ,§ 17, eff. 5/5/2021.
Added by Chapter 203, 2019 General Session ,§ 27, eff. 5/14/2019.