Utah Code § 20A-7-105
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 20A-7-105 - [Contingently Effective 1/1/2025 - See Note] Manual petition processes - Obtaining signatures - Verification - Submitting the petition - Certification of signatures - Transfer to lieutenant governor - Removal of signature
* * *
(a) The sponsors shall ensure that the individual in whose presence each signature sheet was signed:
(i) is at least 18 years old;
(ii) verifies each signature sheet by completing the verification printed on the last page of each packet; and
(iii) is informed that each signer is required to read and understand:
(A) for an initiative petition, the law proposed by the initiative; or
(B) for a referendum petition, the law that the referendum seeks to overturn.
(b) An individual may not sign the verification printed on the last page of a packet if the individual signed a signature sheet in the packet.
(5)
(a) The sponsors, or an agent of the sponsors, shall submit a signed and verified packet to the county clerk of the county in which the packet was circulated before 5 p.m. no later than the earlier of:
(i) for a statewide initiative:
(A) 30 days after the day on which the first individual signs the initiative packet;
(B) 316 days after the day on which the application for the initiative petition is filed; or
(C) the February 15 immediately before the next regular general election immediately after the application is filed under Section 20A-7-202;
(ii) for a statewide referendum:
(A) 30 days after the day on which the first individual signs the referendum packet; or
(B) 60 days after the day on which the legislative session at which the law passed ends;
(iii) for a local initiative:
(A) 30 days after the day on which the first individual signs the initiative packet;
(B) 316 days after the day on which the application is filed;
(C) the April 15 immediately before the next regular general election immediately after the application is filed under Section 20A-7-502, if the local initiative is a county initiative; or
(D) the April 15 immediately before the next municipal general election immediately after the application is filed under Section 20A-7-502, if the local initiative is a municipal initiative; or
(iv) for a local referendum:
(A) 30 days after the day on which the first individual signs the referendum packet; or
(B) 45 days after the day on which the sponsors receive the items described in Subsection 20A-7-604(3) from the local clerk.
(b) A person may not submit a packet after the applicable deadline described in Subsection (5)(a).
(c) Before delivering an initiative packet to the county clerk under this Subsection (5), the sponsors shall send an email to each individual who provides a legible, valid email address on the signature sheet that includes the following:
(i) the subject of the email shall include the following statement, "Notice Regarding Your Petition Signature"; and
(ii) the body of the email shall include the following statement in 12-point type:
You signed a petition for the following initiative:
[insert title of initiative]
To access a copy of the initiative petition, the initiative, the fiscal impact statement, and information on the deadline for removing your signature from the petition, please visit the following link: [insert a uniform resource locator that takes the individual directly to the page on the lieutenant governor's or county clerk's website that includes the information referred to in the email].
(d) For a statewide initiative, the sponsors shall, no later than 5 p.m. on the day on which the sponsors submit the last initiative packet to the county clerk, submit to the lieutenant governor:
(i) a list containing:
(A) the name and email address of each individual the sponsors sent, or caused to be sent, the email described in Subsection (5)(c); and
(B) the date the email was sent;
(ii) a copy of the email described in Subsection (5)(c); and
(iii) the following written verification, completed and signed by each of the sponsors:
"Verification of initiative sponsor State of Utah, County of __________ I, __________, of __________, hereby state, under penalty of perjury, that:
I am a sponsor of the initiative petition entitled ____________________ ; and
I sent, or caused to be sent, to each individual who provided a legible, valid email address on a signature sheet submitted to the county clerk in relation to the initiative petition, the email described in Utah Code Subsection 20A-7-105(5)(c).
______________________________________________________________ __
(Name) (Residence Address) (Date)".
(e) For a local initiative, the sponsors shall, no later than 5 p.m. on the day on which the sponsors submit the last initiative packet to the local clerk, submit to the local clerk the items described in Subsection (5)(d).
(f) Signatures gathered for an initiative petition are not valid if the sponsors do not comply with Subsection (5)(c), (d), or (e).
(6)
(a) Within 21 days after the day on which the county clerk receives the packet, the county clerk shall:
(i) use the procedures described in Section 20A-1-1002, or 20A-7-106 if applicable, to determine whether each signer is a legal voter and, as applicable, the jurisdiction where the signer is registered to vote;
(ii) for a statewide initiative or a statewide referendum:
(A) certify on the petition whether each name is that of a legal voter;
(B) post the name, voter identification number, and date of signature of each legal voter certified under Subsection (6)(a)(ii)(A) on the lieutenant governor's website, in a conspicuous location designated by the lieutenant governor; and
(C) deliver the verified packet to the lieutenant governor;
(iii) for a local initiative or a local referendum:
(A) certify on the petition whether each name is that of a legal voter who is registered in the jurisdiction to which the initiative or referendum relates;
* * *