Utah Code § 20A-6-402
Current with legislation effective through 5/2/2024
Section 20A-6-402 - Ballots for municipal general elections
(1) Except as otherwise required for a race conducted by instant runoff voting under Title 20A, Chapter 4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, for a manual ballot at a municipal general election, an election officer shall ensure that:
(a) the names of the two candidates who received the highest number of votes for mayor in the municipal primary are placed upon the ballot;
(b) if no municipal primary election was held, the names of the candidates who filed declarations of candidacy for municipal offices are placed upon the ballot;
(c) for other offices:
(i) twice the number of candidates as there are positions to be filled are certified as eligible for election in the municipal general election from those candidates who received the greater number of votes in the primary election; and
(ii) the names of those candidates are placed upon the municipal general election ballot;
(d) the names of the candidates are placed on the ballot in the order specified under Section 20A-6-305;
(e) in an election in which a voter is authorized to cast a write-in vote and where a write-in candidate is qualified under Section 20A-9-601, a write-in area is placed upon the ballot that contains, for each office in which there is a qualified write-in candidate:
(i) a blank, horizontal line to enable a voter to submit a valid write-in candidate; and
(ii) a square or other conforming area that is adjacent to or opposite the blank horizontal line to enable the voter to indicate the voter's vote;
(f) ballot propositions that have qualified for the ballot, including propositions submitted to the voters by the municipality, municipal initiatives, and municipal referenda, are listed on the ballot in accordance with Section 20A-6-107; and
(g) bond propositions that have qualified for the ballot are listed on the ballot under the title assigned to each bond proposition under Section 11-14-206.
(2) Except as otherwise required for a race conducted by instant runoff voting under Title 20A, Chapter 4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, when using a mechanical ballot at municipal general elections, each election officer shall ensure that:
(a) the following endorsements are displayed on the first portion of the ballot:
(i) "Official Ballot for____(City or Town), Utah";
(ii) the date of the election; and
(iii) a facsimile of the signature of the election officer and the election officer's title;
(b) immediately below the election officer's title, a distinct border or line separates the endorsements from the rest of the ballot;
(c) immediately below the border or line, an "Instructions to Voters" section is displayed that states: "To vote for a candidate, select the name(s) of the person(s) you favor as the candidate(s) for each respective office." followed by another border or line;
(d) after the border or line, the designation of the office for which the candidates seek election is displayed, and the words, "Vote for one" or "Vote for up to_____(the number of candidates for which the voter may vote)" are displayed, followed by a line or border;
(e) after the line or border, the names of the candidates are displayed in the order specified under Section 20A-6-305 with surnames last and grouped according to the office that they seek;
(f) a voting square or position is located adjacent to the name of each candidate;
(g) following the name of the last candidate for each office in which a write-in candidate is qualified under Section 20A-9-601, the ballot contains a write-in space where the voter may enter the name of and vote for a valid write-in candidate for the office; and
(h) the candidate groups are separated from each other by a line or border.
(3) When a municipality has chosen to nominate candidates by convention or committee, the election officer shall ensure that the party name is included with the candidate's name on the ballot.
Amended by Chapter TBD, 2024 General Session ,§ 66, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 31, 2020 General Session ,§ 106, eff. 5/12/2020.
Amended by Chapter 274, 2018 General Session ,§ 20, eff. 5/8/2018.
Amended by Chapter 187, 2018 General Session ,§ 17, eff. 5/8/2018.
Amended by Chapter 176, 2016 General Session ,§ 18, eff. 5/10/2016.
Amended by Chapter 169, 2014 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 5/13/2014.
Amended by Chapter 68, 2012 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 5/8/2012.
Amended by Chapter 292, 2011 General Session