Utah Code § 20A-4-104
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 20A-4-104 - Counting ballots electronically - Notice of testing tabulating equipment
(1)
(a) Before beginning to count ballots using automatic tabulating equipment, the election officer shall test the automatic tabulating equipment to ensure that it will accurately count the votes cast for all offices and all measures.
* * *
(a) conduct an unofficial count before conducting the official count in order to provide early unofficial returns to the public;
(b) release unofficial returns from time to time after the polls close; and
(c) report the progress of the count for each candidate during the actual counting of ballots.
(5) Beginning on the day after the date of the election, if an election officer releases early unofficial returns or reports the progress of the count for each candidate under Subsection (4), the election officer shall, with each release or report, disclose an estimate of the total number of voted ballots in the election officer's custody that have not yet been counted.
(6) The election officer shall review and evaluate the provisional ballot envelopes and prepare any valid provisional ballots for counting as provided in Section 20A-4-107.
(7)
(a) The election officer or the election officer's designee shall:
(i) separate, count, and tabulate any ballots containing valid write-in votes; and
(ii) complete the standard form provided by the clerk for recording valid write-in votes.
(b) In counting the write-in votes, if, by casting a valid write-in vote, a voter has cast more votes for an office than that voter is entitled to vote for that office, the poll workers shall count the valid write-in vote as being the obvious intent of the voter.
(8)
(a) The election officer shall certify the return printed by the automatic tabulating equipment, to which have been added write-in and absentee votes, as the official return of each voting precinct.
(b) Upon completion of the count, the election officer shall make official returns open to the public.
(9) If for any reason it becomes impracticable to count all or a part of the ballots with tabulating equipment, the election officer may direct that they be counted manually according to the procedures and requirements of this part.
(10) After the count is completed, the election officer shall seal and retain the programs, test materials, and ballots as provided in Section 20A-4-202.
Amended by Chapter 435, 2023 General Session ,§ 131, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 297, 2023 General Session ,§ 23, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 45, 2023 General Session ,§ 7, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 380, 2022 General Session ,§ 5, eff. 5/4/2022.
Amended by Chapter 345, 2021 General Session ,§ 97, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Chapter 15, 2021SP1 General Session ,§ 40, eff. 5/28/2021.
Amended by Chapter 355, 2021 General Session ,§ 77, eff. 5/5/2021.
Amended by Chapter 84, 2021 General Session ,§ 90, eff. 5/5/2021.
Amended by Chapter 62, 2021 General Session ,§ 2, eff. 5/5/2021.
Amended by Chapter 31, 2020 General Session ,§ 70, eff. 5/12/2020.
Amended by Chapter 255, 2019 General Session ,§ 49, eff. 5/14/2019.
Amended by Chapter 274, 2018 General Session ,§ 12, eff. 5/8/2018.
Amended by Chapter 327, 2017 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 5/9/2017.
Amended by Chapter 326, 2006 General Session.