Utah Code § 20A-11-104
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 20A-11-104 - Personal use expenditure - Authorized and prohibited uses of campaign funds - Enforcement - Penalties
(1)
(a) As used in this chapter, "personal use expenditure" means an expenditure that:
* * *
(v) a travel expense of an officeholder, if the primary purpose of the travel is related to an activity or duty of the officeholder, including an expense described in Subsection (2)(g)(iii);
(vi) a travel expense of an individual assisting an officeholder, if the primary purpose of the travel by the individual is to assist the officeholder in an activity or duty of an officeholder, including an expense described in Subsection (2)(g)(iii);
(vii) a payment for a service provided by an attorney or accountant;
(viii) a tuition payment or registration fee for participation in a meeting or conference;
(ix) a gift;
(x) a payment for the following items in connection with an office space:
(A) rent;
(B) utilities;
(C) a supply; or
(D) furnishing;
(xi) a booth at a meeting or event;
(xii) educational material; or
(xiii) an item purchased for a purpose related to a campaign or to an activity or duty of an officeholder;
(h) to purchase or mail informational material, a survey, or a greeting card;
(i) for a donation to a charitable organization, as defined by Section 13-22-2, including admission to or sponsorship of an event, the primary purpose of which is charitable solicitation, as defined in Section 13-22-2;
(j) to repay a loan a candidate makes from the candidate's personal account to the candidate's campaign account;
(k) to pay membership dues to a national organization whose primary purpose is to address general public policy;
(l) for admission to or sponsorship of an event, the primary purpose of which is to promote the social, educational, or economic well-being of the state or the candidate's or officeholder's community;
(m) for one or more guests of an officeholder or candidate to attend an event, meeting, or conference described in this Subsection (2), including related travel expenses and other expenses, if attendance by the guest is for a primary purpose described in Subsection (2)(g)(iv) or (vi); or
(n) to pay childcare expenses of:
(i) a candidate while the candidate is engaging in campaign activity; or
(ii) an officeholder while the officeholder is engaging in the duties of an officeholder.
(3)
(a) The lieutenant governor shall enforce this chapter prohibiting a personal use expenditure by:
(i) evaluating a financial statement to identify a personal use expenditure; and
(ii) commencing an informal adjudicative proceeding in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, if the lieutenant governor has probable cause to believe a candidate or officeholder has made a personal use expenditure.
(b) Following the proceeding, the lieutenant governor may issue a signed order requiring a candidate or officeholder who has made a personal use expenditure to:
(i) remit an administrative penalty of an amount equal to 50% of the personal use expenditure to the lieutenant governor; and
(ii) deposit the amount of the personal use expenditure in the campaign account from which the personal use expenditure was disbursed.
(c) The lieutenant governor shall deposit money received under Subsection (3)(b)(i) in the General Fund.
Amended by Chapter 447, 2024 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 20, 2021 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 3/5/2021.
Amended by Chapter 204, 2019 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 5/14/2019.
Amended by Chapter 320, 2013 General Session ,§ 9, eff. 5/14/2013.
Amended by Chapter 340, 2011, 2011 General Session