Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 11-13-227 - Transportation reinvestment zones(1) Subject to the provisions of this part, any two or more public agencies may enter into an agreement with one another to create a transportation reinvestment zone as described in this section.(2) To create a transportation reinvestment zone, two or more public agencies, at least one of which has land use authority over the transportation reinvestment zone area, shall: (a) define the transportation infrastructure need and proposed improvement;(b) define the boundaries of the zone;(c) establish terms for sharing sales tax revenue among the members of the agreement;(d) establish a base year to calculate the increase of property tax revenue within the zone;(e) establish terms for sharing any increase in property tax revenue within the zone; and(f) before an agreement is approved as required in Section 11-13-202.5, hold a public hearing regarding the details of the proposed transportation reinvestment zone.(3) Any agreement to establish a transportation reinvestment zone is subject to the requirements of Sections 11-13-202, 11-13-202.5, 11-13-206, and 11-13-207.(4)(a) Each public agency that is party to an agreement under this section shall annually publish a report including a statement of the increased tax revenue and the expenditures made in accordance with the agreement.(b) Each public agency that is party to an agreement under this section shall transmit a copy of the report described in Subsection (4)(a) to the state auditor.(5) If any surplus revenue remains in a tax revenue account created as part of a transportation reinvestment zone agreement, the parties may use the surplus for other purposes as determined by agreement of the parties.(6)(a) An action taken under this section is not subject to:(ii) Title 10, Chapter 9a, Municipal Land Use, Development, and Management Act;(iii) Title 17, Chapter 27a, County Land Use, Development, and Management Act; or(b) An ordinance, resolution, or agreement adopted under this title is not a land use regulation as defined in Sections 10-9a-103 and 17-27a-103.Amended by Chapter 479, 2019 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/14/2019.Added by Chapter 424, 2018 General Session ,§ 5, eff. 5/8/2018.