Utah Code § 10-9a-802
Current with legislation effective through 5/2/2024
Section 10-9a-802 - Enforcement
(1)
(a) A municipality or an adversely affected party may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute:
(i) injunctions, mandamus, abatement, or any other appropriate actions; or
(ii) proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful building, use, or act.
(b) A municipality need only establish the violation to obtain the injunction.
(2)
(a) A municipality may enforce the municipality's ordinance by withholding a building permit.
(b) It is an infraction to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any building or other structure within a municipality without approval of a building permit.
(c) A municipality may not issue a building permit unless the plans of and for the proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all regulations then in effect.
(d) A municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of occupancy because the applicant has not completed an infrastructure improvement:
(i) that is not essential to meet the requirements for the issuance of a building permit or certificate of occupancy under the building code and fire code; and
(ii) for which the municipality has accepted an improvement completion assurance for landscaping or infrastructure improvements for the development.
Amended by Chapter 434, 2020 General Session ,§ 17, eff. 5/12/2020.
Amended by Chapter 384, 2019 General Session ,§ 24, eff. 5/14/2019.
Amended by Chapter 339, 2018 General Session ,§ 6, eff. 5/8/2018.
Amended by Chapter 303, 2016 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 5/10/2016.
Amended by Chapter 327, 2015 General Session ,§ 6, eff. 5/12/2015.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 254, 2005 General Session