Utah Code § 10-9a-305
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 10-9a-305 - Other entities required to conform to municipality's land use ordinances - Exceptions - School districts, charter schools, home-based microschools, and micro-education entities - Submission of development plan and schedule
(1)
(a) Each county, municipality, school district, charter school, special district, special service district, and political subdivision of the state shall conform to any applicable land use ordinance of any municipality when installing, constructing, operating, or otherwise using any area, land, or building situated within that municipality.
(b) In addition to any other remedies provided by law, when a municipality's land use ordinance is violated or about to be violated by another political subdivision, that municipality may institute an injunction, mandamus, abatement, or other appropriate action or proceeding to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the improper installation, improvement, or use.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (3), a school district or charter school is subject to a municipality's land use ordinances.
(b)
(i) Notwithstanding Subsection (3), a municipality may:
(A) subject a charter school to standards within each zone pertaining to setback, height, bulk and massing regulations, off-site parking, curb cut, traffic circulation, and construction staging; and
(B) impose regulations upon the location of a project that are necessary to avoid unreasonable risks to health or safety, as provided in Subsection (3)(f).
(ii) The standards to which a municipality may subject a charter school under Subsection (2)(b)(i) shall be objective standards only and may not be subjective.
(iii) Except as provided in Subsection (7)(d), the only basis upon which a municipality may deny or withhold approval of a charter school's land use application is the charter school's failure to comply with a standard imposed under Subsection (2)(b)(i).
* * *
(a) impose requirements for landscaping, fencing, aesthetic considerations, construction methods or materials, additional building inspections, municipal building codes, building use for educational purposes, or the placement or use of temporary classroom facilities on school property;
(b) except as otherwise provided in this section, require a school district or charter school to participate in the cost of any roadway or sidewalk, or a study on the impact of a school on a roadway or sidewalk, that is not reasonably necessary for the safety of school children and not located on or contiguous to school property, unless the roadway or sidewalk is required to connect an otherwise isolated school site to an existing roadway;
(c) require a district or charter school to pay fees not authorized by this section;
(d) provide for inspection of school construction or assess a fee or other charges for inspection, unless the school district or charter school is unable to provide for inspection by an inspector, other than the project architect or contractor, who is qualified under criteria established by the state superintendent;
(e) require a school district or charter school to pay any impact fee for an improvement project unless the impact fee is imposed as provided in Title 11, Chapter 36a, Impact Fees Act;
(f) impose regulations upon the location of an educational facility except as necessary to avoid unreasonable risks to health or safety; or
(g) for a land use or a structure owned or operated by a school district or charter school that is not an educational facility but is used in support of providing instruction to pupils, impose a regulation that:
(i) is not imposed on a similar land use or structure in the zone in which the land use or structure is approved; or
(ii) uses the tax exempt status of the school district or charter school as criteria for prohibiting or regulating the land use or location of the structure.
(4) Subject to Section 53E-3-710, a school district or charter school shall coordinate the siting of a new school with the municipality in which the school is to be located, to:
* * *
(i) A home-based microschool is not subject to additional occupancy requirements beyond occupancy requirements that apply to a primary dwelling, except that the home-based microschool shall have enough space for at least 35 net square feet per student.
(ii) If a floor that is below grade in a home-based microschool is used for home-based microschool purposes, the below grade floor of the home-based microschool shall have at least one emergency escape or rescue window that complies with the requirements for emergency escape and rescue windows as defined by the International Residential Code, as incorporated by Section 15A-1-210.
(8)
(a) A specified public agency intending to develop its land shall submit to the land use authority a development plan and schedule:
(i) as early as practicable in the development process, but no later than the commencement of construction; and
(ii) with sufficient detail to enable the land use authority to assess:
(A) the specified public agency's compliance with applicable land use ordinances;
(B) the demand for public facilities listed in Subsections 11-36a-102(17)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (g) caused by the development;
(C) the amount of any applicable fee described in Section 10-9a-510;
(D) any credit against an impact fee; and
(E) the potential for waiving an impact fee.
(b) The land use authority shall respond to a specified public agency's submission under Subsection (8)(a) with reasonable promptness in order to allow the specified public agency to consider information the municipality provides under Subsection (8)(a)(ii) in the process of preparing the budget for the development.
(9) Nothing in this section may be construed to:
(a) modify or supersede Section 10-9a-304; or
(b) authorize a municipality to enforce an ordinance in a way, or enact an ordinance, that fails to comply with Title 57, Chapter 21, Utah Fair Housing Act, the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et seq., the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. 12102, or any other provision of federal law.
(10) Nothing in Subsection (7) prevents a political subdivision from:
* * *