Utah Code § 10-9a-305
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 10-9a-305 - Other entities required to conform to municipality's land use ordinances - Exceptions - School districts, charter schools, home-based microschools, and micro-education entities - Submission of development plan and schedule
* * *
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (3), a school district or charter school is subject to a municipality's land use ordinances.
(b)
(i) Notwithstanding Subsection (3), a municipality may:
(A) subject a charter school to standards within each zone pertaining to setback, height, bulk and massing regulations, off-site parking, curb cut, traffic circulation, and construction staging; and
(B) impose regulations upon the location of a project that are necessary to avoid unreasonable risks to health or safety, as provided in Subsection (3)(f).
(ii) The standards to which a municipality may subject a charter school under Subsection (2)(b)(i) shall be objective standards only and may not be subjective.
(iii) Except as provided in Subsection (7)(d), the only basis upon which a municipality may deny or withhold approval of a charter school's land use application is the charter school's failure to comply with a standard imposed under Subsection (2)(b)(i).
(iv) Nothing in Subsection (2)(b)(iii) may be construed to relieve a charter school of an obligation to comply with a requirement of an applicable building or safety code to which it is otherwise obligated to comply.
(3) A municipality may not:
(a) impose requirements for landscaping, fencing, aesthetic considerations, construction methods or materials, additional building inspections, municipal building codes, building use for educational purposes, or the placement or use of temporary classroom facilities on school property;
(b) except as otherwise provided in this section, require a school district or charter school to participate in the cost of any roadway or sidewalk, or a study on the impact of a school on a roadway or sidewalk, that is not reasonably necessary for the safety of school children and not located on or contiguous to school property, unless the roadway or sidewalk is required to connect an otherwise isolated school site to an existing roadway;
(c) require a district or charter school to pay fees not authorized by this section;
(d) provide for inspection of school construction or assess a fee or other charges for inspection, unless the school district or charter school is unable to provide for inspection by an inspector, other than the project architect or contractor, who is qualified under criteria established by the state superintendent;
(e) require a school district or charter school to pay any impact fee for an improvement project unless the impact fee is imposed as provided in Title 11, Chapter 36a, Impact Fees Act;
(f) impose regulations upon the location of an educational facility except as necessary to avoid unreasonable risks to health or safety; or
(g) for a land use or a structure owned or operated by a school district or charter school that is not an educational facility but is used in support of providing instruction to pupils, impose a regulation that:
(i) is not imposed on a similar land use or structure in the zone in which the land use or structure is approved; or
(ii) uses the tax exempt status of the school district or charter school as criteria for prohibiting or regulating the land use or location of the structure.
(4) Subject to Section 53E-3-710, a school district or charter school shall coordinate the siting of a new school with the municipality in which the school is to be located, to:
(a) avoid or mitigate existing and potential traffic hazards, including consideration of the impacts between the new school and future highways; and
(b) maximize school, student, and site safety.
(5) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(d), a municipality may, at its discretion:
(a) provide a walk-through of school construction at no cost and at a time convenient to the district or charter school; and
(b) provide recommendations based upon the walk-through.
(6)
(a) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(d), a school district or charter school shall use:
(i) a municipal building inspector;
(ii)
(A) for a school district, a school district building inspector from that school district; or
(B) for a charter school, a school district building inspector from the school district in which the charter school is located; or
(iii) an independent, certified building inspector who is not an employee of the contractor, licensed to perform the inspection that the inspector is requested to perform, and approved by a municipal building inspector or:
(A) for a school district, a school district building inspector from that school district; or
(B) for a charter school, a school district building inspector from the school district in which the charter school is located.
(b) The approval under Subsection (6)(a)(iii) may not be unreasonably withheld.
(c) If a school district or charter school uses a school district or independent building inspector under Subsection (6)(a)(ii) or (iii), the school district or charter school shall submit to the state superintendent of public instruction and municipal building official, on a monthly basis during construction of the school building, a copy of each inspection certificate regarding the school building.
(7)
(a) A charter school, home-based microschool, or micro-education entity shall be considered a permitted use in all zoning districts within a municipality.
(b) Each land use application for any approval required for a charter school, home-based microschool, or micro-education entity, including an application for a building permit, shall be processed on a first priority basis.
(c) Parking requirements for a charter school or a micro-education entity may not exceed the minimum parking requirements for schools or other institutional public uses throughout the municipality.
* * *