Utah Code § 10-2-403
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 10-2-403 - Annexation petition - Requirements - Notice required before filing
(1) Except as provided in Section 10-2-418 and except for an automatic annexation under Section 10-2-429 , the process to annex an unincorporated area to a municipality is initiated by a petition as provided in this section.
(2)
(a)
(i) Before filing a petition under Subsection (1), the person or persons intending to file a petition shall:
(A) file with the city recorder or town clerk of the proposed annexing municipality a notice of intent to file a petition; and
(B) send a copy of the notice of intent to each affected entity.
(ii) Each notice of intent under Subsection (2)(a)(i) shall include an accurate map of the area that is proposed to be annexed.
(b)
(i) Subject to Subsection (2)(b)(ii), the county in which the area proposed to be annexed is located shall:
(A) mail the notice described in Subsection (2)(b)(iii) to:
(I) each owner of real property located within the area proposed to be annexed; and
(II) each owner of real property located within 300 feet of the area proposed to be annexed; and
(B) send to the proposed annexing municipality a copy of the notice and a certificate indicating that the notice has been mailed as required under Subsection (2)(b)(i)(A).
(ii) The county shall mail the notice required under Subsection (2)(b)(i)(A) within 20 days after receiving from the person or persons who filed the notice of intent:
(A) a written request to mail the required notice; and
(B) payment of an amount equal to the county's expected actual cost of mailing the notice.
(iii) Each notice required under Subsection (2)(b)(i)(A) shall:
(A) be in writing;
(B) state, in bold and conspicuous terms, substantially the following:
"Attention: Your property may be affected by a proposed annexation.
Records show that you own property within an area that is intended to be included in a proposed annexation to (state the name of the proposed annexing municipality) or that is within 300 feet of that area. If your property is within the area proposed for annexation, you may be asked to sign a petition supporting the annexation. You may choose whether to sign the petition. By signing the petition, you indicate your support of the proposed annexation. If you sign the petition but later change your mind about supporting the annexation, you may withdraw your signature by submitting a signed, written withdrawal with the recorder or clerk of (state the name of the proposed annexing municipality) within 30 days after (state the name of the proposed annexing municipality) receives notice that the petition has been certified.
There will be no public election on the proposed annexation because Utah law does not provide for an annexation to be approved by voters at a public election. Signing or not signing the annexation petition is the method under Utah law for the owners of property within the area proposed for annexation to demonstrate their support of or opposition to the proposed annexation.
You may obtain more information on the proposed annexation by contacting (state the name, mailing address, telephone number, and email address of the official or employee of the proposed annexing municipality designated to respond to questions about the proposed annexation), (state the name, mailing address, telephone number, and email address of the county official or employee designated to respond to questions about the proposed annexation), or (state the name, mailing address, telephone number, and email address of the person who filed the notice of intent under Subsection (2)(a)(i)(A), or, if more than one person filed the notice of intent, one of those persons). Once filed, the annexation petition will be available for inspection and copying at the office of (state the name of the proposed annexing municipality) located at (state the address of the municipal offices of the proposed annexing municipality)."; and
(C) be accompanied by an accurate map identifying the area proposed for annexation.
(iv) A county may not mail with the notice required under Subsection (2)(b)(i)(A) any other information or materials related or unrelated to the proposed annexation.
(c)
(i) After receiving the certificate from the county as provided in Subsection (2)(b)(i)(B), the proposed annexing municipality shall, upon request from the person or persons who filed the notice of intent under Subsection (2)(a)(i)(A), provide an annexation petition for the annexation proposed in the notice of intent.
(ii) An annexation petition provided by the proposed annexing municipality may be duplicated for circulation for signatures.
(3) Each petition under Subsection (1) shall:
(a) be filed with the applicable city recorder or town clerk of the proposed annexing municipality;
(b) contain the signatures of, if all the real property within the area proposed for annexation is owned by a public entity other than the federal government, the owners of all the publicly owned real property, or the owners of private real property that:
(i) is located within the area proposed for annexation;
(ii)
(A) subject to Subsection (3)(b)(ii)(C), covers a majority of the private land area within the area proposed for annexation;
(B) covers 100% of all of the rural real property within the area proposed for annexation; and
(C) covers 100% of all of the private land area within the area proposed for annexation if the area is within a migratory bird production area created under Title 23A, Chapter 13, Migratory Bird Production Area; and
(iii) is equal in value to at least 1/3 of the value of all private real property within the area proposed for annexation;
(c) be accompanied by:
(i) an accurate and recordable map, prepared by a licensed surveyor in accordance with Section 17-23-20, of the area proposed for annexation; and
* * *