8 U.S.C. § 1483
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 1483 - Restrictions on loss of nationality
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) of this title, no national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States or any of its outlying possessions, but loss of nationality shall result from the performance within the United States or any of its outlying possessions of any of the acts or the fulfillment of any of the conditions specified in this Part if and when the national thereafter takes up a residence outside the United States and its outlying possessions.
(b) A national who within six months after attaining the age of eighteen years asserts his claim to United States nationality, in such manner as the Secretary of State shall by regulation prescribe, shall not be deemed to have lost United States nationality by the commission, prior to his eighteenth birthday, of any of the acts specified in paragraphs (3) and (5) of section 1481(a) of this title.
8 U.S.C. § 1483
June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 3, §351, 66 Stat. 269; Pub. L. 97-116, §18(r), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1621; Pub. L. 99-653, §20, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3658; Pub. L. 100-525, §8(o), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2618; Pub. L. 103-416, title I, §105(a), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4308; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title VI, §671(b)(3), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-721.
EDITORIAL NOTES