8 U.S.C. § 1365
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1365 - Reimbursement of States for costs of incarcerating illegal aliens and certain Cuban nationals
(a) Reimbursement of States
Subject to the amounts provided in advance in appropriation Acts, the Attorney General shall reimburse a State for the costs incurred by the State for the imprisonment of any illegal alien or Cuban national who is convicted of a felony by such State.
(b) Illegal aliens convicted of a felony
An illegal alien referred to in subsection (a) is any alien who is any alien convicted of a felony who is in the United States unlawfully and-
(1) whose most recent entry into the United States was without inspection, or
(2) whose most recent admission to the United States was as a nonimmigrant and-
(A) whose period of authorized stay as a nonimmigrant expired, or
(B) whose unlawful status was known to the Government,
before the date of the commission of the crime for which the alien is convicted.
(c) Marielito Cubans convicted of a felony
A Marielito Cuban convicted of a felony referred to in subsection (a) is a national of Cuba who-
(1) was allowed by the Attorney General to come to the United States in 1980,
(2) after such arrival committed any violation of State or local law for which a term of imprisonment was imposed, and
(3) at the time of such arrival and at the time of such violation was not an alien lawfully admitted to the United States-
(A) for permanent or temporary residence, or
(B) under the terms of an immigrant visa or a nonimmigrant visa issued,
under the laws of the United States.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(e) "State" defined
The term "State" has the meaning given such term in section 1101(a)(36) of this title.
8 U.S.C. § 1365
Pub. L. 99-603, title V, §501, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3443.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was enacted as part of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, and not as part of the Immigration and Nationality Act which comprises this chapter.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
REGULATIONS Pub. L. 103-317, 108 Stat. 1778, provided in part: "That the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations to (a) prescribe requirements for program participation eligibility for States, (b) require verification by States of the eligible incarcerated population data with the Immigration and Naturalization Service, (c) prescribe a formula for distributing assistance to eligible States, and (d) award assistance to eligible States". [For abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related references, see note set out under section 1551 of this title.]
Attorney General
The term "Attorney General" means the Attorney General of the United States.
Service
The term "Service" means the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the Department of Justice.
State
The term "State" includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
alien
The term "alien" means any person not a citizen or national of the United States.
immigrant visa
The term "immigrant visa" means an immigrant visa required by this chapter and properly issued by a consular officer at his office outside of the United States to an eligible immigrant under the provisions of this chapter.
national
The term "national" means a person owing permanent allegiance to a state.
naturalization
The term "naturalization" means the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth, by any means whatsoever.
nonimmigrant visa
The term "nonimmigrant visa" means a visa properly issued to an alien as an eligible nonimmigrant by a competent officer as provided in this chapter.
permanent
The term "permanent" means a relationship of continuing or lasting nature, as distinguished from temporary, but a relationship may be permanent even though it is one that may be dissolved eventually at the instance either of the United States or of the individual, in accordance with law.
residence
The term "residence" means the place of general abode; the place of general abode of a person means his principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without regard to intent.
admission
The terms "admission" and "admitted" mean, with respect to an alien, the lawful entry of the alien into the United States after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.
admitted