8 U.S.C. § 1104
Current through P.L. 118-40 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/01/2024)
Section 1104 - Powers and duties of Secretary of State
(a) Powers and duties
The Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and all other immigration and nationality laws relating to (1) the powers, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas; (2) the powers, duties, and functions of the Administrator; and (3) the determination of nationality of a person not in the United States. He shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of reports, entries and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out such provisions. He is authorized to confer or impose upon any employee of the United States, with the consent of the head of the department or independent establishment under whose jurisdiction the employee is serving, any of the powers, functions, or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations issued thereunder upon officers or employees of the Department of State or of the American Foreign Service.
(b) Designation and duties of Administrator
The Secretary of State shall designate an Administrator who shall be a citizen of the United States, qualified by experience. The Administrator shall maintain close liaison with the appropriate committees of Congress in order that they may be advised regarding the administration of this chapter by consular officers. The Administrator shall be charged with any and all responsibility and authority in the administration of this chapter which are conferred on the Secretary of State as may be delegated to the Administrator by the Secretary of State or which may be prescribed by the Secretary of State, and shall perform such other duties as the Secretary of State may prescribe.
(c) Passport Office, Visa Office, and other offices; directors
Within the Department of State there shall be a Passport Office, a Visa Office, and such other offices as the Secretary of State may deem to be appropriate, each office to be headed by a director. The Directors of the Passport Office and the Visa Office shall be experienced in the administration of the nationality and immigration laws.
(d) Transfer of duties
The functions heretofore performed by the Passport Division and the Visa Division of the Department of State shall hereafter be performed by the Passport Office and the Visa Office, respectively.
(e) General Counsel of Visa Office; appointment and duties
There shall be a General Counsel of the Visa Office, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of State and who shall serve under the general direction of the Legal Adviser of the Department of State. The General Counsel shall have authority to maintain liaison with the appropriate officers of the Service with a view to securing uniform interpretations of the provisions of this chapter.
8 U.S.C. § 1104
June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, §104, 66 Stat. 174; Pub. L. 87-510, §4(a)(2), June 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 123; Pub. L. 88-426, title III, §305(43), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 428; Pub. L. 95-105, title I, §109(b)(1), Aug. 17, 1977, 91 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 100-525, §9(d), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2620; Pub. L. 103-236, title I, §162(h)(2), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 407.
EDITORIAL NOTES