7 U.S.C. § 226
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 226 - Powers of Interstate Commerce Commission unaffected
Nothing in this chapter shall affect the power or jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission, nor confer upon the Secretary concurrent power or jurisdiction over any matter within the power or jurisdiction of such commission.
7 U.S.C. § 226
Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title IV, §406(a), 42 Stat. 169.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection is comprised of subsec. (a) of section 406, of act Aug. 15, 1921. Subsecs. (b) to (e) of section 406, as amended, are classified to section 227 of this title.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
ABOLITION OF INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONSInterstate Commerce Commission abolished and functions of Commission transferred, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 104-88 to Surface Transportation Board effective Jan. 1, 1996, by section 1302 of Title 49, Transportation, and section 101 of Pub. L. 104-88 set out as a note under section 1301 of Title 49. References to Interstate Commerce Commission deemed to refer to Surface Transportation Board, a member or employee of the Board, or Secretary of Transportation, as appropriate, see section 205 of Pub. L. 104-88 set out as a note under section 1301 of Title 49.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture;
commerce
The term "commerce" means commerce between any State, Territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof; or between points within the same State, Territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or within any Territory or possession, or the District of Columbia.