7 U.S.C. § 206
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 206 - Rates and charges generally; discrimination
All rates or charges made for any stockyard services furnished at a stockyard by a stockyard owner or market agency shall be just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory, and any unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory rate or charge is prohibited and declared to be unlawful: Provided, That rates and charges based upon percentages of the gross sales prices of livestock shall not be prohibited merely because they are based upon such percentages rather than on a per head basis.
7 U.S.C. § 206
Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, §305, 42 Stat. 164; Pub. L. 95-409, §1(a), Oct. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 886.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1978- Pub. L. 95-409 inserted proviso that rates and charges based upon percentages of gross sales of livestock shall not be prohibited merely because based on such percentages rather than on a per head basis.
livestock
The term "livestock" means cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats-whether live or dead;