7 U.S.C. § 202
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 202 - "Stockyard" defined; determination by Secretary as to particular yard
(a) When used in this subchapter the term "stockyard" means any place, establishment, or facility commonly known as stockyards, conducted, operated, or managed for profit or nonprofit as a public market for livestock producers, feeders, market agencies, and buyers, consisting of pens, or other inclosures, and their appurtenances, in which live cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats are received, held, or kept for sale or shipment in commerce.
(b) The Secretary shall from time to time ascertain, after such inquiry as he deems necessary, the stockyards which come within the foregoing definition, and shall give notice thereof to the stockyard owners concerned, and give public notice thereof by posting copies of such notice in the stockyard, and in such other manner as he may determine. After the giving of such notice to the stockyard owner and to the public, the stockyard shall remain subject to the provisions of this subchapter until like notice is given by the Secretary that such stockyard no longer comes within the foregoing definition.
7 U.S.C. § 202
Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, §302, 42 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 85-909, §2(2), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 90-446, §1(a), July 31, 1968, 82 Stat. 474.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1968-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90-446 substituted "operated, or managed for profit or nonprofit as a public market for livestock producers, feeders, market agencies, and buyers" for "or operated for compensation or profit as a public market".1958-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 85-909 struck out "Said sections shall not apply to a stockyard of which the area normally available for handling livestock, exclusive of runs, alleys, or passage ways, is less than twenty thousand square feet."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
TRANSPORTATION OF LIVESTOCKPub. L. 85-909, §2(2), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1750, provided in part: "That nothing herein [this section] shall be deemed a definition of the term 'public stockyards' as used in section 15(5) of the Interstate Commerce Act [former 49 U.S.C. 15(5)] ".
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture;
commerce
The term "commerce" means commerce between any State, Territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof; or between points within the same State, Territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or within any Territory or possession, or the District of Columbia.
livestock
The term "livestock" means cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats-whether live or dead;